Bottle
1988
Although it plays more like a remix of Gradius and Salamander rather than a true sequel, it iterates on itself just enough to become the best of the three. It still has its moments of unfairness, especially toward the end, but there are more chances to recover than in the last two games which is definitely a welcome change. Overall, just a really solid 80s shmup.
2012
A totally okay proof-of-concept, but a poor standalone work.
I Am Alive has just enough going on artistically to maybe warrant a playthrough, but you'll see everything it has to offer by the halfway point, which is unfortunate when the game is only about 4 hours long. Everything it tries to accomplish, from gameplay to narrative, feels half-baked and by the numbers; taking what it can from other works without the depth that made those memorable or confronting in the first place. The Road, this is not, even if it desperately wishes it was.
I Am Alive has just enough going on artistically to maybe warrant a playthrough, but you'll see everything it has to offer by the halfway point, which is unfortunate when the game is only about 4 hours long. Everything it tries to accomplish, from gameplay to narrative, feels half-baked and by the numbers; taking what it can from other works without the depth that made those memorable or confronting in the first place. The Road, this is not, even if it desperately wishes it was.
1996
1994
2005
A much better game than the 2nd in almost every respect.
The film-parody-based humor is inspired, the controls feel just that bit more smooth, and the outfit transformations are a lot more fun than the gimmick gadgets of the second game. I'm not sure if it's better than the first, as the novelty of the concept was getting a little tired by this point, but this is an excellent platform-puzzler nonetheless.
The film-parody-based humor is inspired, the controls feel just that bit more smooth, and the outfit transformations are a lot more fun than the gimmick gadgets of the second game. I'm not sure if it's better than the first, as the novelty of the concept was getting a little tired by this point, but this is an excellent platform-puzzler nonetheless.
1992
Splatterhouse Part 2, like its predecessor, is carried by its visual design and tone. It's basically more of the same but that's definitely not a bad thing as the simplistic controls and short length make this a great pick-up and play title.
I played the Japanese version and would recommend doing so if you were looking for a more balanced experience.
I played the Japanese version and would recommend doing so if you were looking for a more balanced experience.
Just kind of uninteresting, a step above those handheld LCD games in complexity but nothing special. It's about 30 minutes long at most and is very easy.
To be fair, for 1990 this is one of the better licensed Game Boy games, the music composed by Michiru Yamane of Castlevania fame sounds quite good for the hardware, and the sprites look nice. Lets be honest though, these days you'll play it, move on and forget it existed. One for the completionists and those nostalgia driven, it's merely ok.
To be fair, for 1990 this is one of the better licensed Game Boy games, the music composed by Michiru Yamane of Castlevania fame sounds quite good for the hardware, and the sprites look nice. Lets be honest though, these days you'll play it, move on and forget it existed. One for the completionists and those nostalgia driven, it's merely ok.
1985
It has the typical story issues you should expect from this series, but this is probably the most consistently "fun" Like a Dragon yet. The combat is a lot more engaging, and unlike 7 it doesn't hit you with a massive difficulty spike near the end. It just juggles a bit too much story-wise which drags things down a bit.
But when you're in the moment, strolling around Hawaii with the boys on your Segways, listening to the Persona 3 Portable OST? Nothing else can beat that if I'm being honest.
But when you're in the moment, strolling around Hawaii with the boys on your Segways, listening to the Persona 3 Portable OST? Nothing else can beat that if I'm being honest.
1986
Finished this one in just over 3 hours. You gotta respect the intent, there are few games where you get to play as bad people doing bad things. Of course, there are some attempts at sympathy but for the most part, the writers don't try and make you think Kane and Lynch are anything but horrible people. The music is also a standout, fitting extremely well, really accentuating the spectacle, but not going too far as to make you forget you're doing some messed up stuff.
However, the gameplay is where it all falls apart. The gunplay is bad, the squad mechanics are barely required and might as well be forgotten and to cap it off the final levels are just not good at all, replacing the glamour of earlier levels with copy-paste enemy engagements that just drag on. It's short enough that it doesn't overstay its welcome, but it is really held back by a lack of polish to bring it together.
However, the gameplay is where it all falls apart. The gunplay is bad, the squad mechanics are barely required and might as well be forgotten and to cap it off the final levels are just not good at all, replacing the glamour of earlier levels with copy-paste enemy engagements that just drag on. It's short enough that it doesn't overstay its welcome, but it is really held back by a lack of polish to bring it together.