Carny
2018
Suspiciously, this game blew up when quarantine started. I really don't know why suddenly everyone felt they were tasked to play this game. I personally feel that even though I spent 90 hours in various play sessions of this game, and feeling red in the face when finding this fact out, I didn't really enjoy this game that much other than when I was imposter. I am tired of playing this game.
2016
2020
Super Mario Galaxy isn't my favorite 3D Mario, but it's an enjoyable experience nevertheless. It really takes the idea of a main central theme from Super Mario Sunshine and spreads it out depending on the level. Even though the theme is space, the level designs on the planet makes it seem like it really could be anything. The level design really carries this game to the finish line in terms of quality overall. If you haven't played Super Mario Galaxy, I give it a recommend
2011
This game is like if someone went around the studio at Nintendo and asked for one idea for a new game, then implemented all the good ones. It's extremely refreshing to play a game like this, and on a handheld system no less. If you haven't given this one a shot, you are missing out on one of the best games on the 3DS
2017
Fortnite is overall a really fun experience, no matter if you are playing with or without the main building mechanic. Even though the gunplay, visuals, and gameplay loop are all enjoyable, my favorite aspect has to be the absurdity of it all. The fact that Goku can hold a shotgun and shoot Naruto while teaming up with Lebron James, Doom Slayer, and Thanos, and then doing Gangnam Style afterwards is just too funny to me.
2018
Deltarune Chapter 1 is a great first introduction to the characters and gameplay. It's different enough from Undertale that it keeps the whole experience fun. Also, the characters in Deltarune Chapter 1 are really great. All of them are charming, interesting, funny, and I always wanted to see what was in store for them next. According to the chapter selection screen, there will be 7 chapters, so I suggest getting on the Deltarune train ASAP
2016
This game opened my eyes to video games. I played this game because Joker got into Smash, and I seriously couldn't put it down once I started. Out of every game I've played in my entire life, this has to be the most influential for me in terms of the way I think about games. However, this game does not get a perfect score due to the objectively better Persona 5 Royal existing. If you haven't played either of these games, play Royal. Please, play Royal.
2018
Marvel's Spider-Man is one of the best games on the PS4. I loved swinging around the city, fighting bad guys, listening to all the quips. The levels where you have to do trailing missions DON'T SUCK because it's just that fun to play as Spider-Man. The story was predictable at points, but overall made me feel at the end. Please play this game if you haven't. Its one you won't forget.
2013
2016
Slime Rancher is a game I sank dozens of hours into. It rocks, and is an extremely cute "farming" game. I loved exploring its dense world, and waiting for updates to see what the next slimes would be. At the end of my journey, I give this game a recommendation if you like games like Stardew Valley, or just enjoy exploration and resource management.
2018
2016
2019
Apex is bogged down by its monetization. The gameplay is fun, but man whenever I think about this game, the idea of paying for each character every season is like a constant bell ringing in my head. If you like Titanfall, this isn't Titanfall. If you like battle royales, you will most likely have fun, but this just isn't it for me.
I played this game as Player 2 in a co op playthrough, and I still had a blast. Kirby and the Forgotten Land is so charming, so cute, and so whimsical. It just made me happy overall. If you like Kirby and think he's cute, I would give this one a shot, because for the first time in 3D, Kirby got it right.