Charlotte
2007
2016
2016
XCOM 2 has some cool ideas, branching off from losing the first game, stealth, the wide varieties of new technologies to use, but generally it ends up feeling like less than the sum of its parts due to the uneven integration and application of these ideas, still a pretty decent game to scratch the tactics itch for a few hours
2015
2019
1998
Generally considered one of the high marks of CRPGs, Fallout 2 leaves me with complicated feelings, Mechanically speaking I do find it to be one of the most fun RPGs around and generally I enjoy the narrative premise, but the game is overall uneven in it's pacing and design, as well as dripping with unnecessary ableism, sexism, racism, homophobia, etc. presented as both the way of the world and jokes in a way that I don't quite understand how it got to the present day with it's reputation unscathed with how many devout fans it has
2011
Crysis 2 is a much more digestible game than the original Crysis, but mostly replaces the interesting ideas from the first with toned down versions that map more easily to the actions of a generic shooter, trading ambition for playability. Mostly, this ends up combining with the storytelling that even a mid-tier action movie wouldn't touch to make a forgettable game
2016
at a basic level this is a better game than the original Watch Dogs but at the same time I feel like there is a fundamental inability to address the ways in which the game breaks down when putting gameplay and narrative together, as well as bringing the game down with the usual Ubisoft Map Collectathon
2015
at the behest of friends, and my own sense of fairness and charitability, I've spent an absurd amount of time on this game and I don't really know what they were thinking here. the story is nonsense, the shooting is finally at least passable, the visuals are muddy, and the actual content confuses me, who wants to play a game where half the time you get asked to do the same randomly generated quest every few hours that will stick around until you do it.
2015
2010