Games that are probably not objectively that great but I still adore them for their artistic value
Nothing here!
14 Games
14 Comments
KOF '00 is peak SNK art direction and production value imo, the stages and sprites are absolutely phenomenal and the arrange soundtrack is FIRE
2000 is the best the character select screen's ever been
KoF99's entire shift to mechanical nonsense was superb, it kinda reminds me of Streets of Rage 3/Bare Knuckle III with it's shift but with less experimental RNG soundtracks.
I actually didn't realize how tone-deaf 01's setting was to the rest of the NESTS saga, I guess that's another thing to add to my list of beefs along with the soundtrack and them nerfing Zero's design and calling it the "real" one.
I'd argue Yakuza is a great game, I'd take it any day over what the series is now. I don't dislike the new ones because they still have so much heart but the original ps2 games have a style, attitude, and flow to the gameplay that these new ones simply don't. I don't see why it wouldn't be a great game. Also, is Street Fighter 3 not great? I thought everybody loved it
@HylianBran the original two versions of SFIII are often ignored in favor of Third Strike, which is a shame because they're still really fun and have their distinctive art style and music compared to 3S
@Reddish I see... sorry, I get lost with these fighting games and all their different variations.
Been considering trying Asuka 120 for a while now but I'm not much of a fighting fan. Ok for a casual of the genre?
@FallenGrace the special move lists are really small and easy so you should be fine, game is a super fun time if you dedicate a bit to learn what crazy moves you can pull off
where's fifa 19 siuuuuuu
mordern warfare 2 and persona 5 are contenders
CycloneJoker
1 year ago