Tomiply
BACKER
2023
2012
Still fantastic. Holds up very well today. Some things haven't aged that well, like the character models, plus I'm not the biggest fan of the Materia system. It's a decent system, but nothing mind-blowing. However, the story, characters and music are all amazing. FFIX is still my favourite, but VII is definitely one of the best in the franchise.
2004
2023
LEGO Star Wars: The Complete Saga is a decent game, but I don't understand how it has an average score of 4/5 here, with lots of people giving it 5/5. Are people that blinded by nostalgia? It definitely hasn't aged well. I played this as a kid too, but replaying it now as an adult, I'm shocked at how clunky and repetitive it is. Also, there's barely any of that usual LEGO humor. It's just for a few seconds every now and then. The puzzles also aren't that good in this one, and enemies keep respawning like crazy while you're trying to do puzzles, making for a very annoying experience. The artstyle still holds up though. The game looks great, and the music is good to, being variations of John Williams' classical music, although it does get very repetitive after a while, hearing the same music over and over again. It's not bad, but I definitely feel like they improved the formula a lot with games like Indiana Jones.
Nowhere near as good as 2 and 3, but still a pretty good game. The first Sly game doesn't quite feel like it has a personality of its own yet. It's like the Uncharted 1 of the Sly series; it takes a big leap in the second game. You can also tell it's heavily inspired by Crash Bandicoot. The one hit kill system can be very annoying, some of the movement doesn't work as well as in later games, and the gang's banter is almost nonexistent and very thinly written compared to in 2 and 3. The whole thing about doing side missions, then one grand heist doesn't exist in this game either. You just go through levels to get keys, then a boss fight at the end of each area. It feels very gamey and inorganic. You also don't play as Murray and Bentley like in the later games. There's some driving with Murray and a single hacking mini game with Bentley, but these are just annoying. They get missions of their own in the sequels and these are usually very fun and varied. This whole game is pretty much just Sly gameplay, which is fun, but it is a lot of the same stuff.
Stuff like the music and artstyle are great though. It's a very stylised game, and I have always loved that about the Sly series. Definitely a fun game to play through, although it hasn't aged as well as 2 and 3.
Stuff like the music and artstyle are great though. It's a very stylised game, and I have always loved that about the Sly series. Definitely a fun game to play through, although it hasn't aged as well as 2 and 3.
2021
2023
Great game. En Garde! is full of charm, fun, great environments, good humour and sweet music. It's a blast to play. The combat is so creative and fun, but I wish the game was longer. Definitely one I'm going to replay. I'm surprised its score isn't higher here, but I guess that's because it's so short. Better short and sweet than long and boring, I say!
I was afraid this was going to feel old and dated, but it ended up being one of the most fun LEGO games I've played, and I've played a lot of them. The graphics still look good, the puzzles are fun and not annoying for the most part, and the music is great. Sometimes enemies spawn too much and that gets annoying, but that's about the only thing that I wish was better. A pretty good time, honestly.