praxx
2020
2021
2022
2007
2022
2018
I don't like roguelikes. But I liked Hades. A lot. It's not a coincidence because it's the only one I've played with an actually good story and interesting characters. I felt very inmersed and surprised by Supergiant's take of the greek lore and that made the never-ending "die and try again" cycle not as bothersome to go through.
It's not a bad game, but it's not great either. Story is unfinished, side-quests are forgettable and it really gets you fatigued with so many wall to wall points between small areas. Combat is fun, though. We will have to wait until all three parts get out to really asess the remake value, but I do still prefer the original game over this one. Specially since the new story they're cooking seems like a whole bunch of nothing.
2016
2018
Probably one of the best stories of the decade within the rpg genre. No other game left me such a big impression as Nier Automata did. It has some of the most obnoxious choices I've seen in games and it requires so much commitment of you to get it through (like playing it several times a la Visual Novel) but it pays off in such a strong manner. It's a game you remember, for better or worse.
2019
This is the best Resident Evil. The puzzles are great, the story is simple, gets to the point and it doesn't overstay its welcome, the police department is both a vast and an amazing setting and the Mr. X threat is both distressing and interesting to play through. Only complain I have is that the dual-protagonist route could have been done in a way that does not produce timeline holes within the other route.