2022
Tracklist of what I've played in 2022. Includes games I'm playing, finished or dropped.
Edit (3/27): Now with mini-reviews!
Edit (3/27): Now with mini-reviews!
61 Games
Only played for Panel de Pon 64. Crashed half-way through for some reason.
Was actually kinda cool for a meta browser vn
songs are great and gameplay is significantly better but it still lacks content and is overall an ok experience.
Suprisingly good. Not worth A$1.50 but it's pretty better than most western indie VN bait.
Both scenarios were pretty good except the endings were so... empty? Idk...
Local arcade. People keep hogging it ahahah.
confused but in a good way. will get to the 100 something endings someday...
Good game. Felt both like a step forwards and backwards in many ways.
This took a while to beat but wow. It's really good. Better than the original by a long shot.
I felt nothing playing this and that's a big shame since I felt more playing the original.
fun but nothing too special
was close to crying
Shout-outs to the 5 people that like this series
I wish the guide actually helped me but no.
No particular thoughts since this is just a bonus thing. Original stories are nothing special but the bts with the Geccha stories are neat.
Forgor to add back in the day but aimless weed-dream games aren't for me.
Honestly tired with it. Repetitive and I'm feeling like I'm going no where.
In game progress: 14th Day.
In game progress: 14th Day.
Play quarterly for seasonal CGs. Very cool and cute dating sim that makes for a good time-passer. Gets stale after a year of playing.
Wanted to try out more 'girly' games and whilst it IS GOOD, it's not for me and I can't see myself playing this.
Has actually good characters and narratively consistent but unfortunately feels very rushed and sloppy in Cases 3 and 5. Chess Logic and Sebastian are the highlights.
Played for a week. Mainly played in Mania 4K 'cos I suck.
Can't make it pass Reimu on normal but fun either way SHHHHH.
Cool. Not a huge Vocaloid fan plus it's janky.
Read in ITA. Minimalistic VN that makes great usage of the medium to tell a set of short, semi-biographical stories.
OST>GAME
Cool game I just wish it wasn't janky.
Big suprise that game based off Smash Bros. sticker is booty.
Actually fun & hard wtf. Tired from it.
Jank
Actually is well paced for a kinetic vn but the ending is horribly executed.
Ciel Route (1/26): Good ideas and heroine but route itself is horrible.
Akiha Route (4/10): Nice?
Hisui Route (4/19): Nice? No?
Kohaku Route (4/21): Nice...
Akiha Route (4/10): Nice?
Hisui Route (4/19): Nice? No?
Kohaku Route (4/21): Nice...
Goes hard
Themes are good. Pacing and Heroine are just bad.
Not a fan of the aimless weed-dream genre of games.
PC Port and Arcade. NEEDS to be ported on Steam.
Dollar store Fate/stay night Saber route.
Played for girl in cover. Boring.
Cool premise with bad controls and eroge-esque artsyle.
Viral game I gave a chance and I want 5 hours of my life back.