About Me!
Since everyone else was doing it!
Credit https://www.backloggd.com/u/Clearin/list/about-you-video-games/ and everyone else who then did their own version for the idea
Credit https://www.backloggd.com/u/Clearin/list/about-you-video-games/ and everyone else who then did their own version for the idea
18 Games
Favorite game of all time
The perfect blend of art game and actual good video game, lol. Manages to be both an incredible action adventure game with one of the best worlds in the medium as well as genuinely profound. Masterpiece.
The perfect blend of art game and actual good video game, lol. Manages to be both an incredible action adventure game with one of the best worlds in the medium as well as genuinely profound. Masterpiece.
Favorite Series
Some people tried to limit their lists so that a franchise could only show up once. Well... lol yeah once again this is such a no contest thing for me that I'm not doing that
Some people tried to limit their lists so that a franchise could only show up once. Well... lol yeah once again this is such a no contest thing for me that I'm not doing that
Best Soundtrack
Oh no, all three entries so far have had basic bitch picks... oh no people won't think I'm cool!!! :(
Oh no, all three entries so far have had basic bitch picks... oh no people won't think I'm cool!!! :(
Favorite Protagonist (Madeline)
A character who has only meant more as time goes on. Celeste has a simple story but I think that simplicity, combined with how top notch the presentation is, makes it easy to relate to while at the same time still being a clearly personal story to Maddy.
A character who has only meant more as time goes on. Celeste has a simple story but I think that simplicity, combined with how top notch the presentation is, makes it easy to relate to while at the same time still being a clearly personal story to Maddy.
Favorite Villain
Few things are more fun than having Vergil on screen. Well, maybe having Dante on screen. But that's made even better when Vergil is also on screen, so
Few things are more fun than having Vergil on screen. Well, maybe having Dante on screen. But that's made even better when Vergil is also on screen, so
Best Story
Only Disco Elysium comes close, which is pretty crazy as I played those two games back to back and they stand head to head as the two greatest stories in the medium, imo
Only Disco Elysium comes close, which is pretty crazy as I played those two games back to back and they stand head to head as the two greatest stories in the medium, imo
Have not played but want to
2 is standing in for the whole original trilogy here. Very excited to get around to these, hopefully sometime soon.
2 is standing in for the whole original trilogy here. Very excited to get around to these, hopefully sometime soon.
You love, everyone hates
This game rules actually. It will also never be ported to anything else so get it while you can, folks
This game rules actually. It will also never be ported to anything else so get it while you can, folks
You hate everyone loves
"Tons of people already hate this game! Sonic fans are bullied too much!!"
Counterpoint: Sonic fans... are not bullied enough
Oh also shout out to Halo those games are trash too lol
"Tons of people already hate this game! Sonic fans are bullied too much!!"
Counterpoint: Sonic fans... are not bullied enough
Oh also shout out to Halo those games are trash too lol
Best Art Style
Wanted to be a bit different even though I probably like Killer7 and Wind Waker more. I know this game gets some flack these days for inspiring a lot of ripoffs and kind of shaping the idea of an "art game" into a very specific mold but man I still like it a lot. Still looks breathtaking imo
Wanted to be a bit different even though I probably like Killer7 and Wind Waker more. I know this game gets some flack these days for inspiring a lot of ripoffs and kind of shaping the idea of an "art game" into a very specific mold but man I still like it a lot. Still looks breathtaking imo
Favorite Ending
There are some Zeldas that rank up here for me too (unsurprisingly), as well as Kentucky Route Zero, and Disco Elysium is also a huge contender. But this had me pacing in circles around my room for hours and the feeling I got from it has never fully left me.
There are some Zeldas that rank up here for me too (unsurprisingly), as well as Kentucky Route Zero, and Disco Elysium is also a huge contender. But this had me pacing in circles around my room for hours and the feeling I got from it has never fully left me.
Favorite boss fight
Another "obvious" pick but that's because it's so good. A big swing in a game full of them.
Another "obvious" pick but that's because it's so good. A big swing in a game full of them.
Childhood game
Came to mind immediately with this prompt. I replay it every few years, and have so many fond memories of just hanging out with my neighbors and taking turns watching/playing along.
Came to mind immediately with this prompt. I replay it every few years, and have so many fond memories of just hanging out with my neighbors and taking turns watching/playing along.
Relaxing game
Yeah this is another basic one but I don't often play games to relax and this definitely evoked that feeling!
Yeah this is another basic one but I don't often play games to relax and this definitely evoked that feeling!
Stressful game
Multiplayer in this has gotten me so physically tense on multiple occasions that I had to sit out a few rounds
Multiplayer in this has gotten me so physically tense on multiple occasions that I had to sit out a few rounds
Game you always come back to
A stand in for the whole series, Smash has been my go to game with friends basically since I had friends.
A stand in for the whole series, Smash has been my go to game with friends basically since I had friends.
Guilty Pleasure
I'm sorry
I'm sorry
As someone who doesn't really do much competitive online multiplayer this really hooked me. Weirdly underrated game, I think it's fantastic