RoastyBunz
2012
2013
Last time I played this was 2014 when it seemed to be universally beloved. I wanted to play it again since time has divided people on it.
I still think it's an absolutely gorgeous game and pretty good, but it definitely has its problems and suffers with an unfulfilling ending. Some subjects were handled pretty badly... Still I only like it a little bit less than the first one, and 2 remains my absolute favourite.
I still think it's an absolutely gorgeous game and pretty good, but it definitely has its problems and suffers with an unfulfilling ending. Some subjects were handled pretty badly... Still I only like it a little bit less than the first one, and 2 remains my absolute favourite.
2021
2021
1998
As a kid I played the ps1 demo multiple times, gripped by anxiety of getting spotted and hearing that dreaded alert noise. These days the story holds up, unfortunately it shows its age with the controls and horrible backtracking (Twin Snakes later fixed some of this). Beautiful soundtrack. Everything about this is a 10/10 except for the actual "game" part of it.
2022
2023
The first half of the game is genuinely terrifying at times, took me back to being a kid playing the first Resident Evil on PlayStation 1 and putting off going down certain corridors and rooms I didn't like the look of. It kind of loses a bit of steam at the end but still doesn't drop too far off. This was the next mainline game after Resident Evil 6 and it was definitely the shot in the arm that the franchise needed.
2023
When I look back at it my two favourite Street Fighters are the ones that hit you square in the face with their unashamed style and presentation... Third Strike and Alpha 3. This is a game that oozes style. Also World Tour mode is so god damn fun. Fingers crossed they add my boy Alex or Dudley... Maybbbbe Sodom? Please? Capcom?
2016
2001
I remember thinking that intro CG cutscene was the hypest shit when a friend brought this game over to play on my PS1. Playing it again... Well I have some feelings.
Disc 1-2 are pretty good! once you get used to the awful junction system
Disc 3 is okay... starts to crawl a bit in terms of pace
Disc 4 might be the most frustrating experience I've had in the entire series. Unrelenting enemies, counter-attacks galore slowing battles right down, pacing shits itself. Just absolutely tedious.
Does it deserve the hate? Not as much as it gets, but still definately deserves a bit.
Disc 1-2 are pretty good! once you get used to the awful junction system
Disc 3 is okay... starts to crawl a bit in terms of pace
Disc 4 might be the most frustrating experience I've had in the entire series. Unrelenting enemies, counter-attacks galore slowing battles right down, pacing shits itself. Just absolutely tedious.
Does it deserve the hate? Not as much as it gets, but still definately deserves a bit.