skii
2023
2021
A great game. One of the best I've played, definitely one of the most creative (all second to Outer Wilds, of course). The gameplay for me got just a bit dull during the second and third acts, but this isn't a big deal because with how good the overall story, gameplay, and aesthetic is here the game didn't need great gameplay- that was just a bonus on top. And it is for the majority of the game.
2024
2017
2020
This game has no business being this good. I love turn-based strategy, but games like XCOM always left me drowned in a pool of mechanics and attachments "for a 2% buff to crit change when at an angle". The in-depth tuning is likely a strength for many, but this game focuses on making the combat easy to understand yet very fun.
2016
2012
2021
This is a good game. There's nothing groundbreaking here, and it's not too long, but the aspect of figuring out what was going on in the time loop was engaging personally. Sure, the AI is pretty eh and there are some other gripes I have with the game, but it kept me interested for it's runtime and was well paced.
2021
2018
This game is not bad and is overall well designed, but as a huge fan of the Arkham series I just got tired of this game after a while. The combat and mechanics do somewhat scratch the itch, but otherwise it feels like I'm playing an episode of High School Musical instead of the grungy and dark atmosphere of Gotham. It's a personal preference thing, but I just found the game way too corny for my taste.
2023
2019
2017
This game is hands down one of the best party games of all time. I love jackbox as much as the next guy, but Crawl perfectly balances the desires of a gamer (depth) with the simplicity for a layman (there are literally 2 buttons). The handicap mechanics are so strong yet fair and you never feel cheated. It's a wonderful game and I'd recommend to anyone looking for something other than Jackbox games (for up to 4 people)