Adoruu
2006
2013
The early part is very dragged out, but honestly everything else is great. Kreia turns out to be one of my favourite character later on, and they really turn the whole light/dark side to something philosophical, creating this gray area where you can see some sense in the dark side and the bad in the light.
2012
2012
Can't stress enough how good the story in this game is, it doesn't even have a single bad case like the previous entries, a single mediocre case at worst. The 3rd case of the second game is even better than most cases in the series, while 3rd cases in previous games are considered the worst, so that should tell you a lot.
The soundtrack is also an easy 10/10, I still listen to it to this day. Also the only games with Sherlock Holmes.
The soundtrack is also an easy 10/10, I still listen to it to this day. Also the only games with Sherlock Holmes.
2009
My very first persona game, I remember playing this when I was younger and not understanding the ending, looking back I can see why. This game handles underlying complex themes dealing with depression and losses, and masked it as some kind of JRPG with a highschool/dating sim. The gameplay can get repetitive as you basically need to fight through all floors of this tall structure with little changes, the story is definitely where it shines, and the ending still surprises me when I finally understood what happened.
2016
One of the most fun I've had in a JRPG, and this was before I played the Royal edition, I remember coming home from school as soon as possible just to play this game, gaining more than 100 hours before finally finishing it. It has one of the best gameplay mechanic in a JRPG along with a very unique UI, the story is a bit formulaic but it's still really good, it also has a unique cast of characters which I liked a bit more than some of the ones in the previous entries. The soundtrack is also easily 11/10.