Bushmonkey
1988
2016
2023
In Dredge, you play a fisherman in a world plagued with lovecraftian horrors. During the day you spend your time fishing and upgrading your boat to improve your fishing but if you get stuck out at sea during the night, you have to deal with horrors hiding in the fog and your fisherman losing his sanity. The gameplay loop is really satisfying and the various ways to fish are fun. You spend your time looking for rare fishes and completing quests for the villagers living in the islands you travel around
2023
2022
2023
The campaign was really fun until the final section where the story went out of the window which is a shame as it had great pacing and interesting character development until then. Outside of the campaign, the season-based invasion 'board game' is adddictive and reminded me of Soul Calibur 2's missions.
2023
In a year packed with amazing games, Alan Wake 2 has climbed to the top to become my Game of the year. The game is bonkers, full of creative ideas and absolute gorgeous to boot. It swings for the fences and delivers. It's creepy, atmospheric, scary, goofy, laugh out loud funny at times but mostly totally far too pretentious and up its own arse and I'm here for it all.
2023
2021
As amazing as I'd hoped. It's as fun as the first one with improved side quests. Even the Mary Jane stealth sections are fun this time around. The web swinging / web wings combo is now my favourite traversal mechanics ever. My only complaint is that the best set piece is right at the start and no other set piece tops it for the rest of the game.
2020
2022
2014
Fun little Visual Novel with tons of replay ability as you choose different paths to travel around the world. There's also some strategy as quicker journeys to travel longer distances can cost more money and you can also carry items to trade for more cash as you go round. All in all, highly recommended.