Remakes/Remasters That Are Legitimately Just Worse
Open to suggestions.
32 Games
82 Comments
For me, FFIV Advance because it's trying to be fast paced ATB but has lots of slowdown, drops many of your inputs, and has the ATB glitch that gives turns to the wrong character, making it hard to plan your next move.
i kind of contest let's go because it really moreso feels like a new direction that isn't really comparable or in the same boat as RBY or FRLG. Very different, distinct vibes. Feel as much like a new game set in Kanto with similar beats, and even still not really worthy of the scorn imo
Oh yeah, aren't the PSP versions of FF1 and FF2 bigtime suckfests also
Removed some redundant series entries and added notes!
what's with the baldur additions? never heard of anything negative about em
It's a contentious one but apparently all the enhancements are things that are already done much better by free mods and there is a surprising amount of brand new and replaced content that is the old-timers find to be of questionable quality. They definitely have their defenders but the store page for them on any service is a warzone.
Half-Life: Source is okay with a mod. Valve just never really bothered to fix it for the newer versions of Source. That being said, GoldSrc all the way.
mgs twin snakes would probably fall in this category, that's a contentious one
News pouring in fast that the new Mass Effect remaster might deserve a spot here
I wanted ME: Legendary Edition and then I watched this and now I don't :(
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=04f9T0_xSX4&t=1s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=04f9T0_xSX4&t=1s
Good LORD
Preach brother!
Persona 2 Innocent Sin on PSP.
@SuperSpeedRaven noooo this has been in my backlog forever ... what's wrong with it?
S.................L..............................O..............................W
@SuperSpeedRaven look so what if it's taken me more than ten years to play it, you don't have to be MEAN
I apologize for my sub-human depravity.
Ninja Gaiden Trilogy and Ninja Gaiden: Master Collection
Metal Gear Solid HD Collection
@DSSStyle Don't slander the legend of The MGS HD Collection. Peace Walker with a tolerable control scheme is enough to say that it's not 'worse' per se.
Ratchet: Deadlocked on the PS3 has really bad cutscene glitches and the PS4 version of Ape Escape 2 is borderline broken if played on the PS5.
I can definitely vouch for that Deadlocked one from recent experience lol but I would consider those two instances ports not remakes/remasters
the majoras mask 3ds remake is trash, the number of little things they fucked up in it are kinda staggering, they made it control worse, some parts are significantly harder for no reason, and they didnt even fix the bad stuff in the original
also u already have it on the list but id like to say that the superstar saga remake's ost is godawful, genuinely the worst downgrade in music quality ive ever heard
also u already have it on the list but id like to say that the superstar saga remake's ost is godawful, genuinely the worst downgrade in music quality ive ever heard
GT is it bad in ways that the OOT remake isn't? Or is that one the same. I have them both in my backlog to be played soon
have not played the oot remake, but from what i can tell its significantly worse than that one.
cave story 3d, it completely butchers that game's minimalism on top of offering no major new features. also fuck nicalis
Ys I & II DS counts if you compare it to Ys I & II Complete
I think FF1 on PSP is not explicitly more awful than the original game. Its art is divisive and its difficulty balancing is definitely infinitely more forgiving than the original, but I don't necessarily think the latter is a bad thing? It still contains the Origins soundtrack from the PS1 remake untouched, in contrast to the GBA remake (which also replaces D&D-like spell charges with MP)
The improved framerate and higher quality graphics of Majora's Mask 3D makes it my preferred version.
Sonic the Hedgehog Genesis is an obvious inclusion here if you consider it a remaster - so is SADX, and arguably Sonic Colors Ultimate.
Bomberman Act Zero is technically a remake of the original game, so I think it counts here!
I think Luigi's Mansion on 3DS kind of takes away a lot of the charm in the original game's specific art style.
The improved framerate and higher quality graphics of Majora's Mask 3D makes it my preferred version.
Sonic the Hedgehog Genesis is an obvious inclusion here if you consider it a remaster - so is SADX, and arguably Sonic Colors Ultimate.
Bomberman Act Zero is technically a remake of the original game, so I think it counts here!
I think Luigi's Mansion on 3DS kind of takes away a lot of the charm in the original game's specific art style.
Seconding Bomberman Act Zero, contender for the worst game I ever played. Also shouting out Shadow of the Colossus and Demon's Souls. I see aesthetic brought up often but people overlook just how much they fucked with the gameplay and subtle lore of both games. Shadow of the Colossus, by making the entire land lush, completely negates the point of the Garden of Eden and the world; Wander eating fruit that could grow even in a barren wasteland gave him immense strength due to its unworldly properties while the Garden of Eden's natural fruit returned him to a human existence which is why he weakens from him. Not to mention putting the watermelon tangibly in the Ico beach contradicts the finer details of Ico's ending. Also Wander's air swing is fucked to the point he feebly gets caught in the ground and it can no longer be used to hunt lizards properly, while the other actions feel more like a typical action-adventure game character and it's painfully easy to grip onto the colossi to the point I accidentally speedran the remake on hard mode.
With Demon's Souls, making the roll 360 degrees results in easier dodging. The changed inventory system also messes with the game flow a bit and I'd argue having a pause button puts me less on edge. Lore wise, certain things like nerfing the Scale Miners' scales really undermines the horror of the world.
For Persona 2:IS, I actually like both translations so I could see how somebody could prefer the PSP version but yeah, the gameplay balance is atrociously easy and it was already the easiest Persona game going by the PS1 version alone.
With Demon's Souls, making the roll 360 degrees results in easier dodging. The changed inventory system also messes with the game flow a bit and I'd argue having a pause button puts me less on edge. Lore wise, certain things like nerfing the Scale Miners' scales really undermines the horror of the world.
For Persona 2:IS, I actually like both translations so I could see how somebody could prefer the PSP version but yeah, the gameplay balance is atrociously easy and it was already the easiest Persona game going by the PS1 version alone.
SuperSpeedRaven
3 years ago