Games Played in 2023 Ranked
I guess Ill rank em as I go. Dont take the specific rankings too seriously, especially those at the top but not in the top 3 and those at the bottom, theyre pretty interchangeable and I could change my mind retroactively
165 Games
Couple of gags
Stare out da window
Golden Boy, Born To Love and Live For Joy, I'm a Golden Boy
low effort, might have been good if it leaned into its hypnotic quality but its just unfinished. Only cost me like less than a dollar so whatever
Idk, felt flat to me
Quite like these Bitsy games. I like how even though the map loops, the yachts are on the "higher" area doing fine and the struggling people are on the "lower" area
Not funny, didnt laugh
Interesting idea, cringe execution
Again feels odd to rank, but here I guess. Its a short experimental and deeply personal interactive music album about bipolar disorder
Just Boring honestly
Controls have a learning curve, but classic
Charming and cozy
Certified Kusoge
Kino platformer/run and gun
Kind of cool
Its good but man does the difficulty spike
low effort
Great character focused farm sim
An interesting evolution of Cosmo D, slightly infuriating at times but funny and cool
Pretty cool diving sim
Where the hell do I even rank this? I liked it I guess but didnt rate it cause why
An okay enough adventure game, a shame it didnt live up to its potential
Timeless classic cooked up by Apple's own Steve Wozniak
the definition of mid
Like Frog detective but bad
Good vibes, a personal story about nostalgia, growing apart from your friends and our expectations for our own lives told in 30 mins through a minimalistic retro inspired bus simulator, its akin to an indie short film
Cool little cartography game
Lovely, charming, funny and short
I was halfway enjoying this stealth game (a rare thing for me) when I got softlocked by a bug.
might try again sometime, I think Im just too stupid for this game, it made me sad very quickly.
Alas, most of this game's innovations were really taken from German Expressionist game design
Sacrificing gameplay for story is all very well until your story is told through the lens of an unlikeable character and the bafflingly written dog companion.
Pretty cool game, reminds me of Deus Ex, unfortunately its strong first impression kind of dribbles away into slightly uninteresting stuff, it makes its most potent statements in the first hour.
Cool shmup
Cool little historical sewing sim
Somehow, mowing down confederate soldiers with futuristic weaponry just isnt enough to compensate for the tedium and shittiness
Starts out as a mediocre uncharted clone with some verticality, then it starts to get sort of good but I despise the dogfighting controls and those are apparently the highlight of this game so fuck that
Cute
Again feels odd ranking this. It was a cool experiment
Very ambitious, I think its the first game to have horizontal scrolling? Whatever the case it was definitely the one to popularize the concept
Replay. Every time I play demon souls I love it and hate it even more than last time
More like Demon Turd: Toilet Splash ha gottem
its okay but roguelike elements are pointless
Like when I watched Eraserhead : How boring for such a weird thing
A very fun, tonal mess of a disaster sim
An Impressive attempt at a port, but I would much rather just play the arcade
One day I will make "naturalistic" dialogue illegal
Really cool 0 tutorialisation roguelike
good
Skill issue but fuck off
Another one of those games who's message I vibe with but must put down. Its a pro pedestrian horror walking sim. Mostly its this high cause the in game phone had an "audiobook" app which opened up the steam browser to the librevox page for Upton Sinclair's The Jungle and thats both funny and based
If my adhd meds' dosage hadn't lost their effect, I might have had enough patience to endure this bullshit. Skill issue Im sure, but I just dont care
I liked Ringo a lot better
Almost good, but far too aggravating
get fucked
Lame, honestly
Really cool existential beat em up, very bold design decisions, which is to say 50/50 on whether or not youll enjoy or despise this game
What were they thinking?!
Im being pretty generous here. Beyond being based and the sheer funny novelty of "palestinian max payne" the original is undercooked and the remake is basically in early access. Thankfully you get both bundled into one for the same price but just bear in mind its quite rough around the edges. Fun though
Bleh
Greedfall is a game that is almost good, its a damn crime they wasted such a cool setting on such a mid game, its just a witcher 3/dragon age/falloutNV done with a much smaller budget and not as interestingly.
bleh
Its alright but so grindy and padded, I just cannot be assed
whatever
A game too good for its own...good
I feel, conflicted about it
almost feel this game, but I guess not quite enough
In truth I really did enjoy it, but that ending among other things keep me from putting it any higher
I didnt rate this, and I kinda feel bad even ranking it, but I guess Ill put it here near the top
Banger game, an accessible take on the rhythm + action hybrid
It might not work for you, but by god it worked for me
Man cannot live on quirk alone
regrettably mid puzzler, pretty artstyle but pretentious as all hell
I love Imperialism!
dropped pretty soon, just didnt enjoy solving the puzzles ig
Rough in places, but overall a smart engaging minimalistic sim.
Massively disappointing given the prologue
worst game with lung in the title Ive played
Charmingly amateurish photography sim
Yeah, trash that record store!
Lovely Atmospheric Exploration game/survival sim about the grieving process
Its just a PSA basically, a bit corny but inoffensive
wonderful climbing sim
I simultaneously respect Kane And Lynch for what its trying to do, kinda, whilst also never wanting to put myself through 3 hours of dull cover shooting
The First 15/20 hours of this game would be on my top3 of the year, regrettably the game continues past this point
I saw a review describe Neon White as "Lovely Planet but worse and with anime stuff". I can now say that Lovely Planet is just Neon White but 300% more infuriating
Kicks Ass
Short, sweet and kind of freaky
Whats the VN equivalent of page turner? Dialogue Box Clicker?
A short game I wish was shorter
So far my favourite pentiment inspiration game. A cool story about a found family which combines mundane interpersonal drama with supernatural magic stuff
Heartbreaking
Its fine... Basically an adventure game/vn set in a sort of choose your own adventure creation myth underwater. Its alright
Outstayed its welcome
Played it cause Jsawyer cited as the main inspiration for Pentiment but man I do not vibe with this at all. Unlikeable protagonist, awful dialogue and If I wanted to experience what it was like to be a fuckup returning home after dropping out to a town full of people whom I despise but cannot escape from, well the punchline is that that is already my life!
Trite, forced and manipulative
Its fine
That sure is another purate warriors game!
2 Comments
@CDX Glad to help
CDX
1 year ago