remakes that cause damage
this is a companion to remakes that can replace
the criteria is effectively the opposite. the games listed here will either be harmful to the original's image, or "remasters" that are broken in ways that make them all around worse to play (silent hill hd collection is the perfect example of this)
suggestions are welcome, but inclusions are strict (no sotc 2018 - the aesthetic is marginally altered but the identity of the game is fully intact and it controls identically)
the criteria is effectively the opposite. the games listed here will either be harmful to the original's image, or "remasters" that are broken in ways that make them all around worse to play (silent hill hd collection is the perfect example of this)
suggestions are welcome, but inclusions are strict (no sotc 2018 - the aesthetic is marginally altered but the identity of the game is fully intact and it controls identically)
48 Games
101 Comments
Oh and BDSP
And RE3 and I'm done
of the 4 I played here, I agree with them all for the most part especially Majora 3D. Tho, while I do prefer the artstyle of crash 1 (psx) more, I do prefer the remake just because of the box mechanic. Crash 2 and 3 tho, originals all the way
Ik you dont seem to hate bfbb rehydrated but I honestly thought it was a pretty awful remake, I mean the warp boxes dont even animate anymore when you warp
Bioshock had 3 remakes on mobile phones you could add since you have Resident Evil 4 ME. 2 of those remakes end at the smugglers hideout and the ios game removes jumping and is a overall downgrade.
@the_gaming_dog12 dracula x is a different game from rondo of blood, bdsp isn't really unfaithful to the originals at all, re3make maybe
@nowitsreyntime17 yeah good point. added rehydrated. tho for the record i hate that game too lmao
@ideon the fuck i didn't even know this existed lmao thank you
@nowitsreyntime17 yeah good point. added rehydrated. tho for the record i hate that game too lmao
@ideon the fuck i didn't even know this existed lmao thank you
FFX HD and maybe Persona 1?
Oh I was mistaken then lol, glad were in agreement. Ik we'd also agree on replicant too but probably not fitting for this type of list
Half-Life source is an easy inclusion imo. MGS Twin Snakes can be argued.
@Chandler I'm aware of all the issues with the Majora's Mask remake, but I thought the art direction was the only redeeming part of it? The only complain I've heard about it is that some areas are too clean, but otherwise things seemed pretty faithful unless there's something I forgot.
MGS Twin Snakes
Batman: Return to Arkham
The House of the Dead: Remake (looks really ugly and has really awkward controls)
FFX remastered (really bad new faces for the new models, FFX-2 remastered seems fine though unless I missed something)
Klonoa (Wii version)
Maybe RE3 Remake as well. While it's an okay game on its own right, I feel like it's alerted people's perception against the original, especially people who haven't even played it yet. It's an awkward in-between where it's not very faithful and leaves out a lot of what people liked about the original, but doesn't new really anything new to make up for it.
Batman: Return to Arkham
The House of the Dead: Remake (looks really ugly and has really awkward controls)
FFX remastered (really bad new faces for the new models, FFX-2 remastered seems fine though unless I missed something)
Klonoa (Wii version)
Maybe RE3 Remake as well. While it's an okay game on its own right, I feel like it's alerted people's perception against the original, especially people who haven't even played it yet. It's an awkward in-between where it's not very faithful and leaves out a lot of what people liked about the original, but doesn't new really anything new to make up for it.
real goofy to put DeS but not sotc
Have you thought about adding SotC 2018
i had no idea that there was even a RE4 port. also, for the past few years, i've been trying to trudge through tales of phantasia gba and kept wondering what the hell people were talking about when they said the combat was fun. didn't realize the slowdown was limited to just the GBA version.
chandler do NOT fucking add twin(k) snakes pls don’t add it,,, game good!!!
I think Sigma 1 really deserves to be on here just for making Ryu so shiny it looks like he is wearing a big metal diaper.
@psi_voltekker i can't agree with p1 given our other option, but ffx hd is absolutely worthy
@kago good point. totally pointless port. mgs twin snakes is enough of a reimagining that's faithful to the original game to let it slide
@mrhoodie it's pretty unfaithful and makes majora's mask look a lot less eerie and weird. feels too much like ocarina (iirc it uses the same assets as oot3ds?)
good calls on the rest of those. re3 seems to be extremely contentious so i think i'll put it in with an asterisk on the notes
@bunyn i know everyone loves to line up with pitchforks in front of bluepoint but nonetheless i think it's extremely disingenuous to compare this to this. wander's face being a lil pudgy and some fog being missing doesn't make this game any less of a masterpiece
@averypaledog my sources tell me that game sucks ass in any context mainly due to spell pausing, but yeah you're def running the worst version
@coquettefreak yeah i dont really fuck with the twin snakes controversy. feels like just an alternate take in the same way something like re2make is. blah blah matrix memes (as if kojima isn't all about that shit to begin with)
@gruel it's mentioned in the sigma 2 note. i don't wanna shit too hard on it because it's still a viable way to play a great game (which not many people have access to nowadays) barring the annoying rachel stages
@kago good point. totally pointless port. mgs twin snakes is enough of a reimagining that's faithful to the original game to let it slide
@mrhoodie it's pretty unfaithful and makes majora's mask look a lot less eerie and weird. feels too much like ocarina (iirc it uses the same assets as oot3ds?)
good calls on the rest of those. re3 seems to be extremely contentious so i think i'll put it in with an asterisk on the notes
@bunyn i know everyone loves to line up with pitchforks in front of bluepoint but nonetheless i think it's extremely disingenuous to compare this to this. wander's face being a lil pudgy and some fog being missing doesn't make this game any less of a masterpiece
@averypaledog my sources tell me that game sucks ass in any context mainly due to spell pausing, but yeah you're def running the worst version
@coquettefreak yeah i dont really fuck with the twin snakes controversy. feels like just an alternate take in the same way something like re2make is. blah blah matrix memes (as if kojima isn't all about that shit to begin with)
@gruel it's mentioned in the sigma 2 note. i don't wanna shit too hard on it because it's still a viable way to play a great game (which not many people have access to nowadays) barring the annoying rachel stages
What's up with all the SotC (2018) recommendations
i will also have to vouch for persona 1 but with the asterisk that itll only really apply when the translation attempt is completed, but also p3p
Surprised you didn't mention that the GBA port of Phantasia added voice acting that sounded like it was coming from a talkboy buried in a basket of socks.
admittedly as much as i hate bdsp i'm not really sure if it completely fits the criteria of this list as it does make some improvements over the original like faster game speed, removal of hms (even if i think their solution to the issue was handled pretty lazily), and better team options than even platinum at times because of the underground wild areas
but i still think it's dogshit and a lot of those improvements came at the cost of other things and the tradeoff, for me, was not worth it in the slightest
- team wide exp share and affection bonuses can't be toggled off, and thus require stupid roundabout solutions to counteract (such as putting your team in the box or feeding them bitter medicine) if you don't want to play with mechanics that were optional only one generation ago
- free movement can be pretty janky at times. sinnoh is filled with one-tile wide gaps and pathways that can be annoying to traverse with the analog stick. d-pad movement also isn't perfect and can lead to misread inputs. the 7th gym gets completely fucked with the free movement. you can either completely cheese the puzzle or get softlocked. the gym very obviously was not designed with an analog stick in mind.
- contests got completely neutered and are now just a braindead rhythm game
- the complete disregard for platinum's extra content and improvements. i know it's not marketed as a platinum remake but i think that logic is dogshit. i think if you're remaking a game you should include shit from every version of that game, especially if you're selling the remake at a marked up price from the og
- it's just really ugly lol
then again maybe i can't speak on bdsp when i enjoyed the mario rpg remake which you could argue does some of the same things as bdsp (like making un-toggleable battle mechanics that make the game easier, or completely changing the artstyle). then again mario rpg is just a better game than base diamond and pearl and thus has less to fuck up in a remake
but i still think it's dogshit and a lot of those improvements came at the cost of other things and the tradeoff, for me, was not worth it in the slightest
- team wide exp share and affection bonuses can't be toggled off, and thus require stupid roundabout solutions to counteract (such as putting your team in the box or feeding them bitter medicine) if you don't want to play with mechanics that were optional only one generation ago
- free movement can be pretty janky at times. sinnoh is filled with one-tile wide gaps and pathways that can be annoying to traverse with the analog stick. d-pad movement also isn't perfect and can lead to misread inputs. the 7th gym gets completely fucked with the free movement. you can either completely cheese the puzzle or get softlocked. the gym very obviously was not designed with an analog stick in mind.
- contests got completely neutered and are now just a braindead rhythm game
- the complete disregard for platinum's extra content and improvements. i know it's not marketed as a platinum remake but i think that logic is dogshit. i think if you're remaking a game you should include shit from every version of that game, especially if you're selling the remake at a marked up price from the og
- it's just really ugly lol
then again maybe i can't speak on bdsp when i enjoyed the mario rpg remake which you could argue does some of the same things as bdsp (like making un-toggleable battle mechanics that make the game easier, or completely changing the artstyle). then again mario rpg is just a better game than base diamond and pearl and thus has less to fuck up in a remake
kiwami 2 cutting off an entire city and somehow managing to have worse gameplay than the original
Don't be a coward and add most of the Persona rereleases here (Reload, P2PSP versions, Golden, arguably Portable).
Ngl, I think that saying Chrono Cross and its performance issues can replace, but FFX damages because Yuna's face is different is a wild opinion
And if Dracula X gets by on being a different game, imo Ratchet is the same. More reimagining than remake
And if Dracula X gets by on being a different game, imo Ratchet is the same. More reimagining than remake
And also, "SotC plays the same, and the art direction is a matter of preference" vs. "Demon's Souls has borked art direction and FFX has fucked up models, damaged!" is a bit controversial no? Yes, I realize DeS differences are more significant, but it's still a matter of opinion at the end of the day
Blade Runner Enhanced Edition definitely should be there
The_Gaming_Dog12
2 months ago