a lot more solid than the first game, wily stages are a pain on difficult mode
2
Mega Man 9
love the amount of effort they put into this game, definitely a great love letter to the NES games, but sometimes its just too hard, and not in a good way it throws a lot of bullshit at you that is probably worse than 2 tbh other than that i think this game has the best weapons, i liked pretty much all of them
3
Mega Man 4
mega man feels great to play as, coupled with great presentation and no slowdown! too bad the game's boringly easy outside of some tight platforming. bosses are braindead (except for the last one, which is a literal guessing game) and the game is really slow with screen scrolling and health bar rolling (comes with an ear piercing sound too :) although that's mostly minor. if the game was harder id say this is the best one
4
Mega Man 10
5
Mega Man 3
fine. a bit on the easy side compared to the previous 2, but that's because there's less unpredictable bullshit would have ranked it higher but the screen tear and lag is so bad in this one
6
Mega Man
although barebones, it's a fun time apart from some stupid glitches and enemy respawns
7
Mega Man & Bass
i didnt fully finish it so my opinion doesn't fully count, but the level design was very frustrating and not in a good way. maybe it's burnout but i just couldn't enjoy it. quite a shame cuz bass has some really good potential here
8
Mega Man 7
game looks really nice, stages are vibrant and i think the robot masters have very good designs, too bad they're terribly easy to cheese through a lot of platforming in this game is just annoying thanks to the bigger sprites, and the wily levels have got to be the worst so far
9
Mega Man 6
the super armour is kinda interesting, this one is better than 5 but not by a lot
NOWITSREYNTIME17
5 months ago