2__underscores
Despite being unrealistic/video gamey, Tony Hawk 3 embodies the spirit of skating beautifully. It makes you view the world around you as a big skate park, takes time to practice, but once you get good and are able to traverse smoothly through the world while raking up millions of points it's the most satisfying thing ever. Iconic soundtrack too
1996
1994
2012
I love when games have a clear cut goal but give you a lot of freedom in how you can clear it. You could be stealth or go out guns a blazin and either method is doable if you're good enough at the game. Ridiculously satisfying the whole way through while also being wrapped up in an awesome art style/thought provoking narrative
Really disappointing when compared to the first one. There are so many sections where your weaponry is confined, which completely changes the entire point of the game. It's no longer a matter of scoping out the area and figuring out the most effective way to kill everyone, its "how do I kill everyone while conserving my ammo?" which is way more video game tropey and unfun. All of the different masks in the first game had different buffs that were helpful, but didn't fundamentally rewire how you played the game. Here the different characters only being able to use certain weapons changes everything. The core gameplay is still fun (especially during sections where you can actually steal weapons/play normally) but overall it's very flawed.
That ending went hard though.
That ending went hard though.
2015
An interesting deconstruction of RPGs that questions the notion of what a video game is, which I can appreciate, but I feel like it tries to accomplish way more than it's able to in such a short span of time. The game drops you into a world with one dimensional characters that you interact with for a few hours before beating you over the head with "oh you're LEAVING US???" and the writing just feels really rushed. Combat's fun, music's good, and the art style is appealing, but that's really all it has going for it for me.
Pretty tough to go back to nowadays (it's a LOT slower than I remember) but will always hold a special place in my heart. All of the extra love/detail put into this beyond the core gameplay is incredible. As a kid I spent hours reading trophy bios, listening to music, and learning about the history of Nintendo through this game and I love that I could do that. Not to mention The Subspace Emissary has some of the best cutscenes of all time. There's also some banger mods that make it fun to this day.
2002
Atmosphere is on point and it controls fine but I don't think the metroidvania formula translates that well into an FPS here. Most of the game consists of following a path, hitting a dead end, turning around until you find an item and then using the item to get through the dead end only to rinse and repeat. You could argue that's what the 2D ones did but it worked fine there because not only did you move much more quickly, but building up your arsenal felt like it had use outside of just getting to another area. Here the items feel very situational and the game just feels like I'm walking back and forth through the same areas without much purpose.
2004
One of the main reasons video games are my favorite art form and probably my favorite work of sci fi ever made. Something about the gunplay just feels better here than any other FPS that I've played. There's a perfect amount of variety in guns, enemies, and locations to keep it refreshing without being overwhelming. The way the dystopian story/atmosphere are so seamlessly integrated with the gameplay made me feel more immersed in a game's world than I ever had before.
2004
Hasn't left my mind for a day since I finished it. Despite being a small freeware game made by a single person, this is one of the best depictions of dreaming that I've ever experienced in a game. Its loose structure that pretty much forces you to walk around aimlessly and just take in all of the art/music creates this disorienting feeling that's beautifully complimented by the game's presentation. Sure a lot of the areas have the same pieces of art sprawled over and over and most of the songs are just 2-5 second loops, but those qualities help build the game's atmosphere and suspense perfectly.
It's also such a creative way to build the narrative of a character. We can learn so much about our protagonist despite not a single word of dialogue being spoken throughout the game. It's truly one of a kind and has never been recreated despite the plethora of fan games/games heavily inspired by it.
It's also such a creative way to build the narrative of a character. We can learn so much about our protagonist despite not a single word of dialogue being spoken throughout the game. It's truly one of a kind and has never been recreated despite the plethora of fan games/games heavily inspired by it.
2002
Perfectly designed. A game that encourages you to think outside of the box with each level and is infinitely replayable as a result. Also has some of the most charming music, characters, and visuals of the era. I'd recommend playing with an actual GameCube controller if you're able to because the notches on the analog stick help out tremendously.
2001
Never really been able to get into this series unfortunately. I love the concept, art style, and overall aesthetic of it, but playing it just really stresses me out. Having to make tens of tiny little creatures do various tasks while having a fixed time limit and letting as few die as possible just overwhelms me too much and kinda clashes with the peaceful soundtrack and warm color palette for me.
2006
Will probably forever be my favorite of all time. Makes me tear up every time I finish it and has taken on new meaning in my life as I've gotten older. It was the perfect game for me at the perfect time in my life and I'm genuinely so thankful that it exists.
(This all applies to EarthBound as well but I like this one slightly more)
(This all applies to EarthBound as well but I like this one slightly more)