Jedasis
2003
I think I hate this game.
An absolutely miserable slog to play through, this game lacks any of the charm of older Pokemon games, and replaces it with a painfully 2003 "edgy" aesthetic, which I personally hate. All you're left with is a somewhat unique concept, and the very stilted Gen 3 battle system, but you're forced into only double battles and to use shitmons. Just play XD instead, Jesus Christ.
An absolutely miserable slog to play through, this game lacks any of the charm of older Pokemon games, and replaces it with a painfully 2003 "edgy" aesthetic, which I personally hate. All you're left with is a somewhat unique concept, and the very stilted Gen 3 battle system, but you're forced into only double battles and to use shitmons. Just play XD instead, Jesus Christ.
2023
This is the best Pikmin game. Hands down. Everything about the series has been brought to a sharp perfection in this game. The new elements of taking a limited variety (and number in the early/midgame) add a new layer of strategy to the series that was sorely needed. The only complaint I have for this game is the auto lock-on. It's a lot more finicky than the motion control pointer.
Oatchi is a precious good boy
Oatchi is a precious good boy
2021
2007
2004
Quite possibly one of the most important first-person shooters and sequels of all time, Half-Life 2 raises the bar in so many ways, the design document was literally published as "Half-Life 2: Raising the Bar". It still holds up as one of the best games ever made nearly 2 decades later, and probably always will.
2011
1994
1995
Starting off as a slow burn that sets up compelling mysteries about the nature of Aionios and our protagonists, Xenoblade 3 delivers the answers in ways that are dramatic, entertaining, and engaging. XB3 also takes the best parts of Xenoblade 1 and 2's systems, combines them with a very compelling and fun Job system, and scores them with some of the best music to ever come out of the series. This game supplanted Xenoblade 1 as one of my favorite games of all time.
2005
1993
2015