"Third time's the Charm"
A list of 3rd installments in a series of video games that are considered by a lot of fans to be the best in the series
Also yeah I’m counting 3D Mario and 2D Mario as different series because fuck you
Feel free to suggest anything
Also yeah I’m counting 3D Mario and 2D Mario as different series because fuck you
Feel free to suggest anything
16 Games
6 Comments
Also on the edge of 'Maybe' but more 'Depends which part of the fandom. Timesplitters Future Perfect. I also know a fair few who would argue Warriors orochi 3/3 ultimate as the best of Koei's Dynasty Warriors spinoff series.
Actually thinking about it. Isnt Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne actually the fourth game in the series (If we count Shin Megami Tensai If...). Or the fifth (if we also count Shin Megami Tensei: Nine)
Rune Factory 3
Mega Man Zero 3
Warcraft 3 would definitely qualify and if you consider World of Warcraft and its expansions as a sort of self-contained series then Wrath of the Lich King would work as well
Jamesbuc
2 years ago
I'd also potentially put Forza Horizon 3, Street Figher Alpha 3, Street Fighter III Third Strike, Ape Escape 3, The Curse of Monkey Island (aka: Monkey Island 3), Ratchet & Clank 3, Jak III, GTA San Andreas (though only if you consider GTA III onwards to be modern GTA) and Crash 3. Probably others but thats what my instant thoughts are.