Glitchedd
2007
This game's aesthetic is fire. The atmosphere and failed underwater utopia setting is super unique and one of the main appeals of this game imo. The story was somewhat interesting, the first time the ending was quite surprising and satisfying. Gameplay was great for an action horror game -- the plasmids were very fun to play around with and the game utilized them well for progression. 7/10
SLAPPPPER game, one of the greatest multiplayer games of all time. Campaign was also god tier for a CoD game. This was the first CoD campaign that really captivated me and had me interested in a realistic war shooter. Quickscoping was basically started on this game, sooo many memories with the boys that are irreplacable. 8/10
ALSO Slapper game, legendary sequel to a legendary game. Improved the physics, perks, camos, customization, literally everything was stepped up to another level. Quickscoping w the intervention and barret were hella satisfying, akimbo was a godlike feature. Noob tubes are OP. The campaign was sick af and blew my mind back in the day. This game gave me even more memories w the boys, I just have slightly more nostalgia for CoD4 and prefer quick scoping in CoD4. 8/10
2008
The game is solid. It was a good revival of the Fallout series. The Bethesda engine made for a fun experience -- glitchy and all. There's a lot of interesting locations to explore; some of my favorites being Tranquility Lane, Little lamplight, Bigtown, and Oasis. I felt this Fallout game was lacking a bit in writing, especially with the main story. Side locations didnt feel as fleshed out as they did in Fallout NV, and quests felt like they lacked in meaningful choices and rewards. 6/10
2007
2012
2010
This game was pretty poggers. It was the end of an era with bungie producing halo games, and it was a good finale. The forge was pretty lit but for some reason was not as hype as Halo 3's forge, even though it had more options. SWAT was FIRE. Best gamemode, carried 100%. THEY TOOK OUT THE BATTLE RIFLE. F. DMRs are alright, but not nearly as poggers as the BR. They buffed the pistol again though and it was actually decent, but meh. 6/10
My first real introduction to Fire Emblem, story was pretty mid after having experienced the previous Fire Emblem games. Regardless, the improvements to the Pair up support system, as well as the more in-depth character personalities and interactions made this game a lot better than most older Fire Emblem games. Map were good, pretty fun, decently challening. Hardest difficulty is complete bullshit 6/10
2012
2016
At the time of me finishing this game, I thought it was a refreshing gen. I really liked the pokedex design and how easily you could complete it and hunt for Pokemon. Competitive was kinda scuffed for this gen. "Island Challanges" werent really that hype and were baby ez mode. Forced handholding and story cutscenes were really cringe. 5/10
2013
This marked the beginning of the end of Pokemon for me. 3D Models are just depraved compared to the Gen 5 2D models, they really lack a lot of detail and expression. New Pokemon added were alright; some hype, most mid to cringe. Movement in this is still locked to 8 directions which is bullshit for the first 3d pokemon game, the only time you could move freely was on Roller skates and those were slippery as fuck. 4/10
2011
2004
2012