Favorites
Nothing here!
36 Games
Just really fun. Lots of stuff to do and even if you suck at the volleyball portion it's worth the time getting good.
36
Short and sweet, Has lots of variety and an artstyle that cant be beat.
35
Why the fuck is it so hard to do a good poker game like this. Texas hold em so its good.
34
Telltale games are great when you just want a story/movie you can interact with and this is the best.
32
Wipeout but better and with more content to offer.
31
Great spin on solitaire that's easy to pick up and play.
30
OG SJ had the issue of just having a boring story with endings that were just bad. This adds an entire new layer to that existing game with all the additional content without losing any of the charm it had. All the new endings are great. Only gripe is it has the worst combat of the megaten games here.
29
It's majoras mask
27
Nothing has ever felt like Postal and I doubt anything will. It's a decently fun twin stick shooter with just more to it.
26
Awesome arcade racer with beautiful graphics and an amazing aesthetic.
25
Refined controls without feeling completely streamlined. No rpg elements and a fun world to traverse. Everything about it feels great and clicks wonderfully once you get past its controls hurdle. Item management is simple and quick. Combat feels fun and snappy while still feeling intense.
24
It's Catherine with more story. It's good, loved every moment of it.
23
I was a huge Zelda fan growing up and specifically Majoras mask. This feels more like a zelda game than any of nintendos games since MM. Top it off with great combat and a great story.
22
Great Musou game and the best use of the Fate formula. Got everything on my first run of the game including all the endings. Ending 3 is peaktion.
20
Its drakengard, I don't think I can say anything that hasn't already been said. I actually love the combat here and It put me onto musou games.
19
Drakengard 4. The cast brings this game together and their banter is amazing. Collecting and using all the different weapons is great and its super replayable. Not a dull moment here.
17
Only souls game that could truly immerse me in its world. Fun and challenging combat with lots to do. Replayed this game twice.
16
Just a stronger Danganronpa. Better Trials, better cast, better story. Gameplay in this series is great overall.
15
Best gameplay in the series and ties up most loose ends well. Love the cutscenes and the entire story so it never had a dull moment.
14
Fun Beat em up with a cool ass story and awesome presentation. What more could you want.
11
Love everything about this game. Think about replaying it all the time.
10
Fun and Unique combat with a great story and ground breaking presentation.
9
Classic SMT combat refined. I don't like strategy jrpgs really at all yet this game does it in a way thats enjoyable yet quick. Also a good cast of characters and an interesting story which is most jrpgs on this list.
8
Best mech game period. Experimentation is fantastic, awesome combat, and a story straight out of mobile suit gundam.
7
Immersive sim with no RPG elements already puts it at the top of its genre. Everything is amazing and a game that i pick up and play quite often.
6
RPG elements done right. You never feel like you're hindered because you lack something but when you get upgrades and improve your stats you feel it. Even without all that it's still a fun shooter.
5
Takes anime tropes and uses them well in a dark atmosphere without it being overbearing. Some of the best combat in the series. Lots of story compared to SMT4.
4
Its hard to say anything about Ueda games I love all of them near equally but ICO will always be my favorite.
3
Doesn't have nearly as much story as any of the other megaten games I put here but it has the best gameplay, and one of the best atmospheres in any game ever. Replayed this game 3 times. Also love the discussions it has with itself.
2
Perfect story, great cutscenes, Great turn based gameplay, and a perfect cast.
1
Limp_Mantis
1 year ago