Tell me your favorite game and I'll probably recommend you something dumb like Death by Degrees
Or, like, Remember Me. (Probably both.)
Based on:
https://www.backloggd.com/u/lpslucasps/list/tell-me-your-favorite-game-and-ill-pick-a-game-specially-for-you/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/poyfuh/list/tell-me-your-favorite-game-and-ill-make-you-a-recommendation-with-the-caveat-that-im-not-very-confident-in-my-ability-here/
Based on:
https://www.backloggd.com/u/lpslucasps/list/tell-me-your-favorite-game-and-ill-pick-a-game-specially-for-you/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/poyfuh/list/tell-me-your-favorite-game-and-ill-make-you-a-recommendation-with-the-caveat-that-im-not-very-confident-in-my-ability-here/
24 Games
23 Comments
Final Fantasy VI!!!!! The opera! The melodrama! The theatrics! The ensemble! The Italian classicality of it all!
It's just so cool.
It's just so cool.
Copy paste from Poyfuh’s list
I mostly like Action Adventure Platformers with a fair amount challenge, unique presentation, and great dialogue and maybe even a bit of story (essentially de Blob 2, Sly Cooper Trilogy and Super Mario Galaxy 2)
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/top-20-favourite-games-of-all-time/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/favourite-games-of-each-year-since-i-was-born/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/speedys-games-recommendation-list-/
Here’s a bit more elaboration on the things I love about my preferences in general
I mostly like Action Adventure Platformers with a fair amount challenge, unique presentation, and great dialogue and maybe even a bit of story (essentially de Blob 2, Sly Cooper Trilogy and Super Mario Galaxy 2)
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/top-20-favourite-games-of-all-time/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/favourite-games-of-each-year-since-i-was-born/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/Speedy/list/speedys-games-recommendation-list-/
Here’s a bit more elaboration on the things I love about my preferences in general
It rotates seemingly every week, but at the moment it's Contra Hard Corps due to replayability and good explosions.
Did SMT 3 on another one, so I'll say Battle Circuit here
Monster Hunter Freedom Unite, you probably know my tastes already though so hit me with whatever.
Been meaning to get to Vagrant Story anyway!!! Thank you!!!
R4 is def in my backlog (once I finish rage racer... I'm just way more of a sega racer guy) but thanks for reminding me of mirror's edge, every time I run into I always think about how cool it would be to try but end up forgetting about it. I should really give it a try before the end of the year
Hell yeah, those are marvelous recs. I kept putting Dodonpachi and Wild Guns off for the strangest amount of time.
Summon Night: Swordcraft Story
I figured I should exposit more but a BIG reason is Swordcraft Story's killer aesthetic and game design, along with lovely character designs and funny yet still serious dialogue. One of the first games I played with LGBT rep (Pratty/Sugar for life-), good battle system and crafting.
Updated the list- hope a few of these land and you find a new favorite!
My favorite game in this moment is The Final Fantasy Legend which i love for the way it lets its own sense of creativity and verve overtake all other elements that you might expect to go into a game and make it good? Like, there are a TON of gameplay systems crammed into that GBA cart, it doesn't explain most of them to you, the level design is often openly hostile to the player, a lot of the jokes the game pulls are at the player's expense. But that shit doesn't MATTER because it offers such a wonderfully unique vision of the world and such a confident explosion of setpiece moments and emotional hits across its episodic structure in its uniquely strange setting. If you wrote everything down about the game on paper nothing would sound new but when it's in my hands it just FEELS special y'know?
DD sounds fun. I've already played SC a decent bit many years ago, been a long time though and not much of SC1, so might give it a shot. Thanks!
Cool recs, don't really hear about them as much when beat em ups are discuss, but they look fun.
Interesting recs, Battle Network has long been on my list, so starting it at some point would be good. Mega Man is something I'm almost always interested in. Steamworld Heist is a game I've heard about but not a ton, so maybe I'll look into it more with this rec!
I'd like to see think I've played most of its closest companions at this point, but I'd love to hear what you can come up with for The Wonderful 101 :P
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
i see mirrors edge and titanfall 2 are already on here. i love mirrors edge for its fluid fast paced movement nd speed nd ive heard similar things abt titanfall 2. just generally a fan of movement/speed based stuff like those two and neon white and the 3d marios. anything like that wld be great
@jeffbackloggd - Updated the list with a couple of titles I think you'll like.
If you can find me a game that I fall in love with half as much as Hollow Knight, I will be eternally grateful
@Consciovs - Had to think for a bit on these, but hopefully they capture some of the spark of Hollow Knight!
i wld rly love to know how to even find super cloudbuilt anywhere. been delisted everywhere, as you know, nd it was only ever released digitally, so im not sure what u mean by finding a copy. if anyone on this website knows where to get it, i wld appreciate it so so much.
Pangburn
1 year ago