Games I Apparently Need to Play
The games I'm apparently really missing out on by not playing them. Inspired by stovetop's list.
30 Games
Yeah, this is technically listed in my top 5 even though I haven't played it. But still, getting to experience P3's story without dealing with party AI or playing a compromised VN is a win in my book.
I know the story of this game, but it's really not the same as actually playing it.
I've heard a ton of great things about Xenoblade X, but I need to track down a copy and I don't have my Wii U with me at college.
I mean, I might as well.
A friend recommended this one to me. I've heard they're great games, Sly 2 in particular.
This one's a fan favorite among Ace Attorney players, alongside T&T and TGAA2. I'll need to play its prequel first, though.
I've played a bit of this one, but I wasn't feeling it at the moment. I should get back to it because a lot of it seems right up my alley. Also applies to the sequel.
One of the most popular MegaTen games, and something I think looks very cool. Again though, I need to play the prequel first.
I've heard a ton of good things about this one from so many people, and it's widely considered one of the best titles on the Wii. Also applies to the sequels.
I have no idea what this game is, but I've heard nothing but great things about it.
I originally became interested in this from Max Derrat's videos, which do spoil a lot of the game, but I know there's a ton of depth underneath all that. Also, I know it heavily inspired Disco Elysium, so that's a plus.
Another Max Derrat game. I have precious little experience with immersive sims and I know this is a heavily influential game in the genre, so I'd like to try it out.
Another cool-looking immersive sim, and one that I can hopefully adjust well to since I've had some stealth experience withe Metal Gear.
Some people I follow really love this game, and it looks pretty cool. Plus, it might be a good entry into rhythm games.
I have heard a ton about the Trails series, and while it certainly looks intimidating to play through, I think I'll find something to enjoy.
I never really got into Zelda as a kid, but I know Majora's Mask is widely considered one of the all-time greats. Also applies to Ocarina of Time and Twilight Princess.
Just like Zelda, I never got much into Metroid, but I did really like Dread and I enjoyed Prime 1 well enough, so maybe I'll give this a try. Also applies to Fusion and Zero Mission.
I loved the fuck out of Yakuzas 0 and 7, so it's only fair I play through the rest of the series. Includes the other Yakuza games I haven't played.
Speaking of Yakuza, these games are supposed to be really good. Also applies to its prequel.
I'm not one for older JRPGs, typically, but Live A Live seems pretty cool and unique.
A friend of mine is a huge Kingdom Hearts fan, and I promised her I'd play these games as soon as she finished TGAA2. Also applies to KH1.
I'm not typically into WRPGs but this might be a good entry point. Plus, I love a good sci-fi story.
I'll be honest and say the music video in Alan Wake II is what inspired me to eventually check these games out. Also applies to its sequel.
A friend recommended these to me, and I'll probably check them out when/if the remasters eventually release.
I loved AI: The Somnium Files, so I'm excited to check out the creator's other work.
A lot of people I interact with list this as an all-time favorite. Also, it'll be interesting to step out of my comfort zone for racing games.
It's the highest-rated Nintendo game on Backloggd, and hopefully it lives up to the hype. I've watched playthroughs of Earthbound so I don't know if I should play that.
I've heard a lot of good things about these, and they seem like a neat twist on the RPG genre.
A bit of a cult classic with a very appealing aesthetic. Also applies to the prequel.
I'm not a big FF guy, but VIIR actually looks really good. I think I know enough about the original to play through this one, but I might play it first just for context.