What is your least favourite game of all time and why.
Vote for one game, and give a reason.
31 Games
48 Comments
I meant REIGN lol
Dragon Ball Z Ultimate Tenkaichi because the most exciting part of Dragon Ball is when the Ginyu Force played Rock Paper Scissors of course you should make a game that's just that.
I need to replay banjo kazooie nuts and bolts to have it more fresh in my mind, so for now I would say super Meat boy forever, movement feels weird, some controls are jank, its an auto runner, levels go on for to long, levels are randomly generated so there's no flow, getting an A+ is extremely hard for no reason, and it's just a mobile game for 15$ on consoles before it comes out on mobile, really the only good thing about the game is the art and animation, but that's it I feel
@DustyVita and @Nightblade Added!
Can I change my pick to Devil May Cry 2?
Sonic Jam Game.com because it's literally Sonic Jam on the Tiger Game.com.
probably balan wonderworld if just on the principle that there was no reason it had to be bad
League of Legends. It's League of Legends.
Life is Strange
The premise is a ambitious concept that just don't do anything right with it, makes a LOT of dislikeable characters that don't even try to develop and then makes you worry and care about them.
The premise is a ambitious concept that just don't do anything right with it, makes a LOT of dislikeable characters that don't even try to develop and then makes you worry and care about them.
League of Legends; Devil May Cry 2 is pretty bad too but at least it's 3 hours long. League of Legends made me sink so much time into it and it was all for nothing, ARAM was pretty fun to play with friends and didn't take much time but that was about the only good thing of that game. Normal games take too much time usually (30-40 minutes) and if you are snowballed in the first 10 minutes or so, the rest 30 minutes of gameplay become a drag usually, not mentioning that you can do good but if the rest of your team gets rekt in lane phase you have to carry them.
Postle 3
The most broken video game I've ever played, I had a total of 31 crashes in just under 8 hours of playing.
The most broken video game I've ever played, I had a total of 31 crashes in just under 8 hours of playing.
Sonic Chronicles the Dark Brotherhood because I do not for the life of me know why or how I actually played the game to completion.
Crash Tag Team Racing
holy shit how did this list blow up
Sonic 3D Blast. I just love the aesthetic of it and the music is phenomenal. People really overblow the isometric platforming stuff, it's not that much of a big deal.
Then why is it your least favourite game if you praise it?
Cause it's a good ass game. Music kicks ass, it looks epic, having a line of flickies behind you is gamer cred and getting robbed of your rings by Knuckles is good storytelling.
You’re supposed to say the game you like the least.
This isn’t funny stop I found out you’re playing a joke on me
While I've certainly played worse games, my least favorite is definitely Heavy Rain. To paraphrase my own review (because original thoughts cost extra), nothing makes sense, it’s not fun, the drama is false, it isn’t enhanced by interactivity, it contains nothing that makes me love video games as an artistic medium.
Earthworm Jim 3D. Looks like shit, sounds like ass, broken as all hell.
Played worse games in some aspects, but 'The Medium''s overall message about people with mental health issues is one of the most repugnant things I've ever seen in a game.
Daibanchou: Big Bang Age for being probably the most misogynistic and disgusting game I've ever played
lots of different directions to take this in but i might have to cast a ballot for god of war 2018. there's absolutely worse out there (and certainly there are even some mild virtues in the game), but almost none of it matches the level of cynicism being funneled into the project and almost no other work has made me feel as completely alienated and disconnected from the medium as that one in large part due to its unanimous acclaim. looking forward to seeing what 2034s god of war reboot reboot takes its inspiration from next. maybe atreus will go to egypt
CSGO for me. It's predatory brainworms that pushes gambling on children. And it's not even that good!
Bioshock Infinite, for being a repugnant story on every level, feeding into all of the worst design trends of the time with almost no original ideas + not even executing any of those ideas well, and for clearly having had a chainsaw taken to its content in the year before launch just so 2K could cynically push something out the door.
Lobotomy Corporation because Franz likes it
violet detector
Probably Mortal Kombat. I hate its practically nonexistent expression of character and mean spirited nature
SuperSpeedRaven
3 years ago