SRPGs I'd recommend my friends
Name of the list says it all. I spent a lot of time playing this God forsaken genre so I might as well make other people try them out. Not a complete list, just good ass tactical RPGs, not trying to be obscure but trying to get people to play different games. Work in progress, open to suggestions.
43 Games
23 Comments
Berwick Saga
@Bojangles4th would you rather recommend someone Thracia776, Berwick Saga or Vestaria Saga for some Kaga recognition in this list?
Berwick just because it's the most unheard of, but why not put all 3 on? They're similar but Berwick had my friend who's a major FE fan constantly going "wait what?" in regards to how unit/equipment stats work together.
Fair enough, adding all three + Vandal Hearts and Growlanser. Pretty strong list so far 👍
I'd add one of the Shining Force games to this list, either the very original or III on Saturn. They're vastly underrepresented in developer homages/influence (everyone's seemingly making just FFT/FE-likes these days...) and introduced a lot of Western players to the genre before Nintendo brought over their franchise. Same goes for Front Mission (though I'd choose the DS port of FM1, rather than FM3). I think The Banner Saga's well-known at this point for its level of polish and presentation, also.
For more obscure picks, Dynasty Tactics (2) and Dragon Force are off the beaten path but quite newbie-friendly. The farther into the weeds I'd go is something like Tuned Heart (PC-98) or Romance of the Three Kingdoms VII (battle system will feel familiar to FE/Shining Force players). And if XCOM 2 can make the list, so can Jagged Alliance 2, which has plenty of mods/guides to make its difficulty ramp easier today.
For more obscure picks, Dynasty Tactics (2) and Dragon Force are off the beaten path but quite newbie-friendly. The farther into the weeds I'd go is something like Tuned Heart (PC-98) or Romance of the Three Kingdoms VII (battle system will feel familiar to FE/Shining Force players). And if XCOM 2 can make the list, so can Jagged Alliance 2, which has plenty of mods/guides to make its difficulty ramp easier today.
@PasokonDeacon Thank you for the great suggestions, I almost forgot Banner Saga and Front Mission 😭 I'm also very glad to meet other Three Kingdoms connoisseurs 🥂 let's toast over the pig my uncle slaughtered for us (I slaughtered him too)
any specific reason for the original devil survivor being there instead of the overclocked version?
great list btw
great list btw
@MothLibrarian Hey, thanks for checking the list! The real reason is that I played through the original DS and the spot on the list was meant to represent all the Devil Survivor games (well there's two). What's the catch? Why did I put all Kaga games but not all Devil Survivor and Majin Tensei games? Am I biased? Probably yes, but I also wanted to have a more compact list with fewer entries just to get your feet wet into the genre, and all Kaga games tend to be very different and are basically part of different stories, while after playing Devil Survivor 1 you ought to play the second entry, right?
That's a very fair reason, can't argue against it! I think that's a really good choice, it prevents the list from feeling bloated.
I'd like to through out Vandal Hearts 2 as a recommendation. The storyline is really good and it's got an great equipment customization system, but the combat is incredibly fucking weird. Someone made a hack for it to make the combat "normal" for lack of a better term if you can't get in to the original version.
as someone who's overwhelmed by the thought of playing tactical RPG's but would like to try and get into some anyway (fire emblem, front mission, and FFT are on my mind especially), what would you say are the best ones for a beginner to start with?
@CrossOfFate I thought about putting Vandal Hearts 2, but in order to make it "playable" you'd have to go through some hoops I wouldn't really recommend, so I instead put the first game, which is still a wonderful SRPG on its own so it's a win-win
@TheMaxine hey there! This list is aimed at people not really into the genre, so I'd say pick the console you own and the game you want to play. If you own a Switch the Mario Rabbids titles are very newbie friendly, but the titles you mentioned are user friendly as well and offer a rewarding difficulty without feeling cheap. I'd say try out FFT advance and see if you like it.
@TheMaxine hey there! This list is aimed at people not really into the genre, so I'd say pick the console you own and the game you want to play. If you own a Switch the Mario Rabbids titles are very newbie friendly, but the titles you mentioned are user friendly as well and offer a rewarding difficulty without feeling cheap. I'd say try out FFT advance and see if you like it.
Also! Unicorn Overlord is very good! The demo is out and free, I highly recommend checking it out
just making sure: you know Mask of Deception isn't the first Utawa game right?
@Apocynadeae Indeed you are 100% right, I thought I put Prelude instead I forgot to check 💀 thanks for pointing it out, corrected with the OG
Wow, gg, this blown out pretty well. Surprised to not see 13 Sentinels.
Would you say reborn pc port is a good way to play TO? I heard very mixed things about both the port and the remake quality as well
@KingGarb all versions are essentially the same, I find the Switch version more comfortable but if you have a Deck I'd say go for it, there's also the hypothetical modding.
@KingGarb, sorry for the double ping but I think this might interest you: for the differences between each port, I'll link a helpful guide by AustinSV on Youtube. In terms of strategy and mechanics, all three games are similar yet fundamentally different, so there's no wrong way to play it. Each has its flaws and strenghts, but I personally recommend Reborn even simply for the great VA work and QoL improvements.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-DmOktoA3eQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-DmOktoA3eQ
Ooh I’ll give it a looksee. I do have a deck thats acting as a 2024 psp so this game seems like something thatll work well on it. Dw about the double ping btw
Ok i watched it and am definitely going to try out reborn when i can. Thank you! I watched that guys vids on the FFs and CT as well before, very interesting stuff
Hey you're welcome, thanks for checking the list!
DELETED
3 months ago