Games I Played in 2021 ranked
The Omoris, the Meat Boy Forevers, and the Florences in between. So I don't get too scorched, I'll only be adding games I played at least till the halfway point, or if it's a special case, like a multiplayer online game or Bubsy. Still a bad list for metroidvania fans, sorry.
125 Games
I only managed to beat this by sheer luck thanks to Plague Knight.
Needs a bit more polishing, but I still like it.
The love child of Plague Of Shadows and Rhythm Thief.
It was fun while it lasted, but I don't see myself paying for it again with NSO unless Nintendo gives up a new expansion pass as free DLC for it.
The best of laid plans can be messed up by a tree giving you an extra roll.
Still not a Metroid fan, sorry.
Wake me up when Chuckie Chan is added in.
I was having a ball with this game, even if some of the levels did make me go bananas.
Beat 'em ups beat up my patience. Happy to see new Newgrounds games reaching mainstream, but it's not for me.
Ah, now this is the true Toree 3D killer!
Now is your chance to be a [BRAND NEW MEME!]
Seriously, the camera roll is getting too big.
I am bored and never going back.
Oh yeah, this title screamed for Multiplayer fun.
Sonic colors in the coding for this game and ruins a remake.
Not as rich in gameplay as I like, but makes up for it more than enough with great writing.
Nice little park management game with guilt over not being able to fix a ship.
Had it been made with better duct tape, it could have been higher.
Pokemon Unite to make a League Of Legends clone and make money off of kids with $40 skins.
I wish I grew up on the SNES era...
Mario Golf Super Rushed out and weaker than the 3DS and Gamecube game.
The fact that I got a PS5 just for this game should say it all. The fact that it’s worth says more than enough.
What a colorful world with a heartfelt story.
Dodgeball but with more pain and having to rely on teammates actually being decent.
Forget tarot readings; who was your Miitopia team?
The best demon now cooks apple pies. Her might is limitless.
Oh, the village of shadows was foreshadowing the events of the game. Clever.
My camera is filled! Stop with the camera games!
This meme game has no right to be this good.
A cute game for only $1 and can be beaten in an hour. This was made for speedrunning.
A charming little story about the value of knowing when enough is enough and saying no!
Problems really start to rise when I tried out the 3rd acts. The biggest problem for me was that I actually still had a fun time.
The absolute worst game that came out of 2021. A greedy cash cow in Bandicoot's clothing that is everything bad with mobile phone games these days.
Hades at home be like:
Bowser stubs his toe at 3AM and gets angry.
Proud of Matthew getting his game on Nintendo hardware. Shame the game is not that interesting.
One of the better beat 'em up games I played this year.
It feels like a dream for a game to be this good. Amazing side content, some of the best fighting in any rpg, a gripping overall mystery that I wanted to solve, writing that can be serious or humorous when the mood calls for it, great written characters, and it stars the MVP, Kel. Can’t recommend this highly enough.
There is disrespecting a classic, and there is spitting on the corpse and complaining about how it was too good. This game was cutting the corpse up and eating it in front of its children.
The best museum I have ever been to.
Kind of bug and kind of snack! Your friends are never coming back!
Week 7 singlehandedly brought this game up to this high up.
The best of the series, and a great way to promote the series on the switch.
Uninstalling this game gave me a confidence boost.
As I kid I would have loved this.
Are you SURE there wasn't painful fluff that could have been removed?
Pochi carried this game, hard.
Now this is a game that deserves a encore!
There was a game. Someone had to say it.
Kind of soaked in too much praise, but it's still a fun platformer.
I think I need to learn more about Japanese etiquette.
This game has that fill in the box game; making it a good game.
Definitely loses its allure with the pandemic being dealt with more and more.
The most lighthearted and comedic Shovel Knight adventure, with great gameplay and disappointing your mother.
Consider this game, "meh".
A unique and fresh new gameplay style with a clever story about how to overcome your obstacles in life.
Medi-actually pretty damn good.
Finally, best boy Hop is here!
The meme needs to die. Bubsy should have his paws set on fire for trying to make me play through the same 3 levels as different characters that either barely change from one another or flat out make it a boring space shooter.
A nice shinier coat for a nice and shiny PS2 game that deserved a rerelease. Now we just need the rest of the series.
Chaos! Chaos!
Neku’s character is one of the best I ever saw in fiction; if not that, then THE best.
The gold standard of the WarioWare series. One of the best games for the 3DS to go out on.
Now, this is a COOL 2D Platformer!
...Ok, too obvious.
...Ok, too obvious.
Stops just as it picks up.
Well, it's an ok game, but not really that memorable for me. Sadly must give it the cold shoulder.
Sonic forces me to keep on writing these notes to tell my opinions on these games. At least it was gone and done in around 3 hours.
A game that I can 100% any time, any place. Some of the smoothest 3D movements I have ever saw, with a fun gimmick in the form of Cappy, and fan service in the form of all the costumes and Pauline returning. This is easily the best switch game, period.
Raise a toast and take a sip for one of the most challenging and fun boss rush styled games ever.
I'm just not a Metroid fan, sorry.
Blame this game for causing Sonic to floss in his movie.
One of the best “walking simulator” games I ever saw that manages to do some cool and unique stuff with its gameplay and story-telling.
Oh hey, speaking of which.
Definitely the most depressing of the Shovel Knight Treasure Trove stories, but still great fun.
The best Zelda game, and it's not even traditionally a Zelda game.
A worthy and easy title in order to help get your feet wet in the pool of VR.
Thank you for being the best way to earn Platinum Nintendo Points.
Your watch shift is finally over.
Sadly the best use of non-Smash themed amiibos.
There's a zombie, on your gameshow...
The peak of Shovel Knight, with fun gameplay moves, a surprisingly engaging love story, and basically being Shovel Knight but betters makes this an absolute blast.
The only thing I remember about this game was the indie characters.
It was literally for free and a decent game; a good combo.
Never forget the champion known as Pappy Van Poodle
Yeah, with Bowser's Fury and Mario Odyssey in the mix, this game looks more and more inferior by the second.
Poker Night with the Indies; Sunny, Zagreus, Hat Kid, Peacock, with Crow as the dealer. Make it happen.
Gamer>Taxi>Shutter>Arrow>Kung Fu>Ashley>>>Ski>Pirates>>>>>>>>Design>Patchwork
The peak of the pencil meets the peak of the series.
Definitely puts the PS Vita to work with all its features.
Definitely the worst Katamari game, but it's still a Katamari game. It's like saying that Shovel Knight's campaign is the worst part of the Treasure Trove saga.
Congratulations Nephews! Hope you had fun with your first Kirby game, even if I carried the ending finale. Hopefully, Kirby Star Allies is easier for the three of you.
I really need to play a better port of this game.
Ah, now THIS is what Super Meat Boy is all about! Precise, challenging yet fair and fun platforming.
This pretty much fixed up all the problems of the predecessor and gave us some the best boss fights ever saw.
The fact that a new animated series in in development is amazing.
100% RNG will fuck you over.
I went into this game wanting to just replay the main story. Ended up getting all the cousins, presents, and beat Katamari Drive mode. It’s that addicting.
Minis March off a cliff.
More like punching up to your enemies.
I'm going to run out of film doing these "SNAP!" memes.