Games I Played in 2021 ranked
The Omoris, the Meat Boy Forevers, and the Florences in between. So I don't get too scorched, I'll only be adding games I played at least till the halfway point, or if it's a special case, like a multiplayer online game or Bubsy. Still a bad list for metroidvania fans, sorry.
125 Games
100% RNG will fuck you over.
Definitely loses its allure with the pandemic being dealt with more and more.
It was fun while it lasted, but I don't see myself paying for it again with NSO unless Nintendo gives up a new expansion pass as free DLC for it.
The best museum I have ever been to.
Problems really start to rise when I tried out the 3rd acts. The biggest problem for me was that I actually still had a fun time.
There's a zombie, on your gameshow...
Bowser stubs his toe at 3AM and gets angry.
The meme needs to die. Bubsy should have his paws set on fire for trying to make me play through the same 3 levels as different characters that either barely change from one another or flat out make it a boring space shooter.
Kind of bug and kind of snack! Your friends are never coming back!
Well, it's an ok game, but not really that memorable for me. Sadly must give it the cold shoulder.
What a colorful world with a heartfelt story.
This game has that fill in the box game; making it a good game.
I think I had to be grown up on old NES games to truly appreciate this game.
Are you SURE there wasn't painful fluff that could have been removed?
The absolute worst game that came out of 2021. A greedy cash cow in Bandicoot's clothing that is everything bad with mobile phone games these days.
Raise a toast and take a sip for one of the most challenging and fun boss rush styled games ever.
Hades at home be like:
Chaos! Chaos!
Now is your chance to be a [BRAND NEW MEME!]
So this is the true power of the Gangster's paradise.
The first of the SNES trilogy, and a pretty decent time.
A definite improvement over the original. Tropical Freeze still did it better.
Now, this is a COOL 2D Platformer!
...Ok, too obvious.
...Ok, too obvious.
My brain is too small brain for this.
The fact that a new animated series in in development is amazing.
The superior rhythm game; sorry FNF. Maybe when you’re fully out.
The worst 3D platformer I played this year. Rest easy Balan Wonderworld.
Definitely leagues better than the other platforming Fairy Oddparents game.
Thank you for being the best way to earn Platinum Nintendo Points.
Stops just as it picks up.
Blame this game for causing Sonic to floss in his movie.
Week 7 singlehandedly brought this game up to this high up.
Definitely puts the PS Vita to work with all its features.
Gamer>Taxi>Shutter>Arrow>Kung Fu>Ashley>>>Ski>Pirates>>>>>>>>Design>Patchwork
Nice little park management game with guilt over not being able to fix a ship.
The best demon now cooks apple pies. Her might is limitless.
Had it been made with better duct tape, it could have been higher.
The love child of Plague Of Shadows and Rhythm Thief.
I am bored and never going back.
A nice shinier coat for a nice and shiny PS2 game that deserved a rerelease. Now we just need the rest of the series.
I went into this game wanting to just replay the main story. Ended up getting all the cousins, presents, and beat Katamari Drive mode. It’s that addicting.
Congratulations Nephews! Hope you had fun with your first Kirby game, even if I carried the ending finale. Hopefully, Kirby Star Allies is easier for the three of you.
Dodgeball but with more pain and having to rely on teammates actually being decent.
I think I need to learn more about Japanese etiquette.
Consider this game, "meh".
Uninstalling this game gave me a confidence boost.
The best Zelda game, and it's not even traditionally a Zelda game.
What is a gas car, and why is it mad?
Beat 'em ups beat up my patience. Happy to see new Newgrounds games reaching mainstream, but it's not for me.
Mario Golf Super Rushed out and weaker than the 3DS and Gamecube game.
As I kid I would have loved this.
The best of laid plans can be messed up by a tree giving you an extra roll.
Minis March off a cliff.
Medi-actually pretty damn good.
Still not a Metroid fan, sorry.
The only Metroid game I can see myself replaying with a smile on my face.
I'm just not a Metroid fan, sorry.
Forget tarot readings; who was your Miitopia team?
Sadly the best use of non-Smash themed amiibos.
This is the true neighborhood horror game Hello Neighbor wished it was.
My camera is filled! Stop with the camera games!
Wake me up when Chuckie Chan is added in.
The open-world and entry fees killed this game for me
This pretty much fixed up all the problems of the predecessor and gave us some the best boss fights ever saw.
Now this is a game that deserves a encore!
It feels like a dream for a game to be this good. Amazing side content, some of the best fighting in any rpg, a gripping overall mystery that I wanted to solve, writing that can be serious or humorous when the mood calls for it, great written characters, and it stars the MVP, Kel. Can’t recommend this highly enough.
Your watch shift is finally over.
The very definition of a childhood classic.
The best of the series, and a great way to promote the series on the switch.
Needs a bit more polishing, but I still like it.
Finally, best boy Hop is here!
Pokemon Unite to make a League Of Legends clone and make money off of kids with $40 skins.
Poker Night with the Indies; Sunny, Zagreus, Hat Kid, Peacock, with Crow as the dealer. Make it happen.
It was literally for free and a decent game; a good combo.
Not as rich in gameplay as I like, but makes up for it more than enough with great writing.
A worthy and easy title in order to help get your feet wet in the pool of VR.
More like punching up to your enemies.
The fact that I got a PS5 just for this game should say it all. The fact that it’s worth says more than enough.
I really need to play a better port of this game.
Oh, the village of shadows was foreshadowing the events of the game. Clever.
This is a certified crib classic!
Another blast from the past. Rugrats games shouldn't be this unironically good.
The only thing I remember about this game was the indie characters.
Never forget the champion known as Pappy Van Poodle
A charming little story about the value of knowing when enough is enough and saying no!
One of the better beat 'em up games I played this year.
The peak of the pencil meets the peak of the series.
The most lighthearted and comedic Shovel Knight adventure, with great gameplay and disappointing your mother.
The peak of Shovel Knight, with fun gameplay moves, a surprisingly engaging love story, and basically being Shovel Knight but betters makes this an absolute blast.
I only managed to beat this by sheer luck thanks to Plague Knight.
Oh hey, speaking of which.
Definitely the most depressing of the Shovel Knight Treasure Trove stories, but still great fun.
Sonic colors in the coding for this game and ruins a remake.
Sonic forces me to keep on writing these notes to tell my opinions on these games. At least it was gone and done in around 3 hours.
I would have been on the Nintendo side of the console wars.
Kind of soaked in too much praise, but it's still a fun platformer.
If a literal walking corpse can get a girlfriend, so can you.
Yeah, I can see why this series became a cult classic.
A unique and fresh new gameplay style with a clever story about how to overcome your obstacles in life.
Yeah, with Bowser's Fury and Mario Odyssey in the mix, this game looks more and more inferior by the second.