Played in 2023 Ranked
Games started in 2023 or played significant amount of during the year
Excluded
Spiritfall - early access
Katamari Damacy Reroll - early headaches
Savant: Ascent Remix - played very little on Deck, might revisit in pc
Old World - Started but barely played
Replays and revisits -
Slay the Spire
Lufthausers
Massive Chalice
Mon Hun Rise
Excluded
Spiritfall - early access
Katamari Damacy Reroll - early headaches
Savant: Ascent Remix - played very little on Deck, might revisit in pc
Old World - Started but barely played
Replays and revisits -
Slay the Spire
Lufthausers
Massive Chalice
Mon Hun Rise
90 Games
Beaten. Wow!
1
Platinum.
Adorable little game, fantastic soundtrack
Adorable little game, fantastic soundtrack
2
Beaten, nearly perfect.
3
Beaten, This is what I want Pokemon games to feel like. This little island is teeming with life.
4
Beaten.
Pure soul
Pure soul
5
Replay, beaten for first time.
6
As of Jan 24 I don't play this as often but I still think it's a one of a kind experience.
7
Beaten.
Lovely adventure with high production value and great puzzles
Lovely adventure with high production value and great puzzles
8
My surprise of the year.
What else am I going to find out? Is Minecraft actually great??
What else am I going to find out? Is Minecraft actually great??
9
Beaten. Better than the sum of its parts! I didn't think any of the games were particularly great but as a trilogy it works on another level.
10
Beaten. Great entry! I ended up liking browser's disturbances a lot - there's nothing quite like acing a segment in a rush after you failed it several times when the clock wasn't ticking.
11
Beaten. Easily my favourite of the trilogy. Coincidentally it's the most influenced from Monkey Island of the bunch.
12
Beaten I guess? It's really good but a bit too much of a party game and less of a racing game.
13
Beaten. Dumb story, ugly UI, fun gameplay, tons of style
14
Beaten. Kyrandia tries to be an open world point and click. it doesn't really work but I appreciate the ambition.
15
Near the end.
This part is a bit short but still delivers the harrowing emotional weight of their journey.
This part is a bit short but still delivers the harrowing emotional weight of their journey.
16
Fairly early in and I like it but still on the fence. I adore the walking mechanics but I think it should have went all in on the traversal challenges because the combat and stealth sucks. Dealing with with BTs is NOT fun
17
Beaten. Short and very pretty even if not particularly memorable
18
Beaten. My favourite of the trilogy, if only for giving the cast satisfying arcs and farewells.
19
Still in part 1
My current thought is that it pushes the boundaries of cRPGs while simultaneously exposing all the weaknesses dnd has to offer
My current thought is that it pushes the boundaries of cRPGs while simultaneously exposing all the weaknesses dnd has to offer
20
Beaten. Neat little treat
21
Shelved, but got me very interested in the upcoming sequel
22
Beaten. Nice concept with lots of variety within a blissfully small scope.
23
Beaten. Shows its age but still captivating.
24
Beaten. Interesting structure
25
Around mid game, Cool meshup of ideas that loses steam over excessive micromanage and fairly dull story
28
Early in, playing slowly with my partner
29
Fairly early but played enough to feel it. A very refined fighter. Tekken is a bit technical for me. I don't know how am I supposed to learn a 100 combos per character, but I guess that's not really how you approach this.
30
35
36
37
40
41
42
43
48
50
53
55
56
57
58
59
60
Shelved indefinitely, couldn't get into it.
61
64
65
67
69
80
81
85