Fantastic and/or Succesful Videogame Series Revivals
I realize this can be somewhat of a subjective topic, plus some of these didn't really helped on continuing the series, but I there are some cases of this where everyone can mostly agree they were successful in what they were trying to do, be it take the franchise into a whole another direction and give it a new sense of style while retaining its identity, or just being more of what everyone loved. Suggestions are welcomed as always, and I'm really curious what everyone has to say related to this topic, and maybe some really like some revivals that others don't, whichever the case, everyone's input is always welcomed!
Maybe in the future I'll do a list that's the complete opposite, focusing on the terrible ones, but for now, let's stay positive, shall we?
Maybe in the future I'll do a list that's the complete opposite, focusing on the terrible ones, but for now, let's stay positive, shall we?
57 Games
10 Comments
@conman That's a good one! I completely forgot about it, but it was indeed a pretty good revival. To the list it goes, thank you!
No Rayman huh ok
@unaderon I sometimes do not get how I can forget about some possible entries that would fit perfectly. Rayman Origins was indeed an amazing revival, thank your for pointing it out!
Great list! I think Wasteland 2 would probably qualify. It is a direct sequel, largely made by the same team, so it's not any kind of "remix" like I think some of these are. But it came out 26 years after the first Wasteland!
I would also consider Prince of Persia: Sands of Time which brought the series back in 2003 after 1989's Prince of Persia and 1993's Prince of Persia 2.
X-Com: Enemy Unknown is probably another good one. It brought the series back after it was presumed dead in the 90s.
@cowboyjosh Thank you so much for all of these, they all are erfect suggestions! :D
Someone already mentioned XCOM in the discord server, so I'll put both of you as people that added it, the rest tho were only mentioned by you, and to the list they go!
Someone already mentioned XCOM in the discord server, so I'll put both of you as people that added it, the rest tho were only mentioned by you, and to the list they go!
Most of the best ones are here, but I think I have a few:
River City Ransom Underground was wildly unsuccessful but I personally enjoyed it quite a bit.
Not a huge fan of the first Blaster Master Zero but I did enjoy the sequels (I also enjoy Blaster Master: Blasting Again more than any self-respecting person should).
Pac-Man World is pretty fun.
River City Ransom Underground was wildly unsuccessful but I personally enjoyed it quite a bit.
Not a huge fan of the first Blaster Master Zero but I did enjoy the sequels (I also enjoy Blaster Master: Blasting Again more than any self-respecting person should).
Pac-Man World is pretty fun.
@DeltaWDunn Originally I was gonna go against Pac Man World, but it actually seems like the series took a big break after Pac Man 2 in 1994 and not really that many new original games released after until World, so I'm gonna count it, as well as the others you mentioned! Thank you so much!
conman
10 months ago