Baird's Favorites (and Half-Favorites)
Originally, I was thinking of just compiling everything I'd probably put in a hypothetical top 100, but after talking with some friends I thought it'd be more interesting to try and make a top 30 cut of them. I've still kept the remaining 30 since I think they're still neat to talk about.
This one's coming straight from the heart so uh
Does this contradict multiple rankings? Yes
Would this imply I should probably edit my top 5? Probably
Does this contradict my scores? I always do that
This one's coming straight from the heart so uh
Does this contradict multiple rankings? Yes
Would this imply I should probably edit my top 5? Probably
Does this contradict my scores? I always do that
60 Games
Not entirely sure how to measure the nostalgic timesinks compared to stuff I'm playing now, but Bloons is definitely the realest of them.
God I wish I could actually finish Square RPGs (Part 1)
Sometimes I turn on my modded 3ds, the crosscode theme shuffles in, and hearing that title screen song really lets it sink in how much I liked this game.
God I wish I could actually finish Square RPGs (Part 2)
It's so good you dont understand you need to play this. Absolute banger maps, a real smorgasbord of Fire Emblem goofiness, it's all a great time.
I think my only actual criticism is that the reclassing items are locked behind hidden item spawns. How dare you deprive people of Mercenary Priscilla.
I think my only actual criticism is that the reclassing items are locked behind hidden item spawns. How dare you deprive people of Mercenary Priscilla.
I should probably play the original, though
Plot twist I finished this one and it was great.
The Hurricane animation may be one of the few Ws HD2D has ever collected.
The Hurricane animation may be one of the few Ws HD2D has ever collected.
Super Metroid has a shot if I try it again. On the other hand, Metroid and Zelda only being represented by the Game Boy ones is peak.
This is a tentpole for my interest in this franchise, which I feel myself drifting from in any official capacity.
Infinite Fusion is doing something similar, but that's more recent, plus I haven't played the actual game that much.
Infinite Fusion is doing something similar, but that's more recent, plus I haven't played the actual game that much.
Probably an oddball pick, but I simply find myself getting in the zone with all the micro/macro level decision making, and uh kinda numbing mystery dungeon stuff.
I don't remember if my review is a piece of writing that I'd still like but it's at least a sign my thoughts on this game go beyond "hehe im playing as a scringus mcbingus".
I don't remember if my review is a piece of writing that I'd still like but it's at least a sign my thoughts on this game go beyond "hehe im playing as a scringus mcbingus".
I kinda just view the whole series as a homogenous continuation of the first, and I still think this one's the most novel.
I love the time stopping mechanics and all those bosses were actually incredible, this game is just a blast from start to finish.
I definitely got into this one late, which while it certainly removed a lot of the surprise factor, did at least separate me from the cringe culture angle, which is a plus.
Great stuff, but I'm not quite as invested in it as I know some other people can be.
Great stuff, but I'm not quite as invested in it as I know some other people can be.
Half faves start here
I feel like I've cooled off a bit on Celeste, actually. Still definitely got some of the best platforming in any game and the story's fine.
Simply an icon of tomfoolery, trolling, and the like
Not particularly invested in the Donkey Kong Country games beyond them being solid platformers, upon thinking about it.
Tropical Freeze and 3 are next in line if you're wondering
Tropical Freeze and 3 are next in line if you're wondering
Three Houses could have been here. But I definitely wouldve hated myself for putting it on the list.
Megaman 6 could probably go here if I tried it again. But I still find it incredible that this was the game that helped me appreciate Megaman.
In the most fucked up sense, but that emotional rollercoaster probably cant be matched by any other game. Irony only gets you so far though
It's been forever since I was able to play this, I'd love to try going for a second opinion at some point.
Pretty much the perfect ideal of Pokemon. The perfect ideal of Pokemon isn't interesting enough to stake a claim up top, frankly.
"Alright alright alright... you're telling me you rather play Pokemon Blue... than Hollow Knight? You would rather play Pokemon Blue... than Tears of the Kingdom?" yes
Gotta rep the first Pokemon game I played, I guess.
The "Sega hire this man" shtick is still annoying, by the way
I bring a sort of "i played this one as a kid" vibe to the Galaxy discussion that the Galaxy 1 fans don't like
If I had to pick one entry in the sorta samey Nintendo multiplayer franchises, it'd have to be this one.
Official Baird Blorbo Game rankings
Kaeru
Recettear
My World My Way (heart)
Annalynn
Umihara Kawase
Mole Mania
Izuna
My World My Way (mind)
Gurumin
Kaeru
Recettear
My World My Way (heart)
Annalynn
Umihara Kawase
Mole Mania
Izuna
My World My Way (mind)
Gurumin
I played like a third of this? Great stuff but I dont think ive gotten to any truly impressive sections.