Games I Played in 2021 ranked
The Omoris, the Meat Boy Forevers, and the Florences in between. So I don't get too scorched, I'll only be adding games I played at least till the halfway point, or if it's a special case, like a multiplayer online game or Bubsy. Still a bad list for metroidvania fans, sorry.
125 Games
The superior rhythm game; sorry FNF. Maybe when you’re fully out.
I went into this game wanting to just replay the main story. Ended up getting all the cousins, presents, and beat Katamari Drive mode. It’s that addicting.
This pretty much fixed up all the problems of the predecessor and gave us some the best boss fights ever saw.
It feels like a dream for a game to be this good. Amazing side content, some of the best fighting in any rpg, a gripping overall mystery that I wanted to solve, writing that can be serious or humorous when the mood calls for it, great written characters, and it stars the MVP, Kel. Can’t recommend this highly enough.
The best of the series, and a great way to promote the series on the switch.
The peak of Shovel Knight, with fun gameplay moves, a surprisingly engaging love story, and basically being Shovel Knight but betters makes this an absolute blast.
A unique and fresh new gameplay style with a clever story about how to overcome your obstacles in life.
A game that I can 100% any time, any place. Some of the smoothest 3D movements I have ever saw, with a fun gimmick in the form of Cappy, and fan service in the form of all the costumes and Pauline returning. This is easily the best switch game, period.
Bowser stubs his toe at 3AM and gets angry.
Kind of bug and kind of snack! Your friends are never coming back!
Raise a toast and take a sip for one of the most challenging and fun boss rush styled games ever.
Now is your chance to be a [BRAND NEW MEME!]
A nice shinier coat for a nice and shiny PS2 game that deserved a rerelease. Now we just need the rest of the series.
Not as rich in gameplay as I like, but makes up for it more than enough with great writing.
The fact that I got a PS5 just for this game should say it all. The fact that it’s worth says more than enough.
The most lighthearted and comedic Shovel Knight adventure, with great gameplay and disappointing your mother.
Definitely the most depressing of the Shovel Knight Treasure Trove stories, but still great fun.
Ah, now THIS is what Super Meat Boy is all about! Precise, challenging yet fair and fun platforming.
Neku’s character is one of the best I ever saw in fiction; if not that, then THE best.
The gold standard of the WarioWare series. One of the best games for the 3DS to go out on.
The best museum I have ever been to.
What a colorful world with a heartfelt story.
Chaos! Chaos!
Now, this is a COOL 2D Platformer!
...Ok, too obvious.
...Ok, too obvious.
Week 7 singlehandedly brought this game up to this high up.
The love child of Plague Of Shadows and Rhythm Thief.
The best of laid plans can be messed up by a tree giving you an extra roll.
Medi-actually pretty damn good.
My camera is filled! Stop with the camera games!
Now this is a game that deserves a encore!
The very definition of a childhood classic.
Poker Night with the Indies; Sunny, Zagreus, Hat Kid, Peacock, with Crow as the dealer. Make it happen.
The peak of the pencil meets the peak of the series.
I was having a ball with this game, even if some of the levels did make me go bananas.
The best Zelda game, and it's not even traditionally a Zelda game.
There was a game. Someone had to say it.
Definitely the worst Katamari game, but it's still a Katamari game. It's like saying that Shovel Knight's campaign is the worst part of the Treasure Trove saga.
Oh yeah, this title screamed for Multiplayer fun.
The birth of one of the quirkiest series ever.
When you need to test out a new peripheral, the WarioWare crew is there to help you.
One of the best “walking simulator” games I ever saw that manages to do some cool and unique stuff with its gameplay and story-telling.
Definitely loses its allure with the pandemic being dealt with more and more.
It was fun while it lasted, but I don't see myself paying for it again with NSO unless Nintendo gives up a new expansion pass as free DLC for it.
Hades at home be like:
A definite improvement over the original. Tropical Freeze still did it better.
The fact that a new animated series in in development is amazing.
Stops just as it picks up.
Gamer>Taxi>Shutter>Arrow>Kung Fu>Ashley>>>Ski>Pirates>>>>>>>>Design>Patchwork
The best demon now cooks apple pies. Her might is limitless.
Had it been made with better duct tape, it could have been higher.
Congratulations Nephews! Hope you had fun with your first Kirby game, even if I carried the ending finale. Hopefully, Kirby Star Allies is easier for the three of you.
Dodgeball but with more pain and having to rely on teammates actually being decent.
The only Metroid game I can see myself replaying with a smile on my face.
Forget tarot readings; who was your Miitopia team?
This is the true neighborhood horror game Hello Neighbor wished it was.
Your watch shift is finally over.
Needs a bit more polishing, but I still like it.
A worthy and easy title in order to help get your feet wet in the pool of VR.
More like punching up to your enemies.
I really need to play a better port of this game.
Oh, the village of shadows was foreshadowing the events of the game. Clever.
This is a certified crib classic!
Another blast from the past. Rugrats games shouldn't be this unironically good.
Never forget the champion known as Pappy Van Poodle
A charming little story about the value of knowing when enough is enough and saying no!
One of the better beat 'em up games I played this year.
I only managed to beat this by sheer luck thanks to Plague Knight.
Oh hey, speaking of which.
Kind of soaked in too much praise, but it's still a fun platformer.
If a literal walking corpse can get a girlfriend, so can you.
A short yet fun game from my childhood.
Look, guys! Look! It's the birth of one of history's greatest achievements, Wario!
Proud of Matthew getting his game on Nintendo hardware. Shame the game is not that interesting.
Definitely leagues better than the other platforming Fairy Oddparents game.
Seriously, the camera roll is getting too big.
Ah, now this is the true Toree 3D killer!
This meme game has no right to be this good.
Smooth moves moves smoothly
The hit-or-miss nature of the gyro controls really hindered it.
Pochi carried this game, hard.
Problems really start to rise when I tried out the 3rd acts. The biggest problem for me was that I actually still had a fun time.
There's a zombie, on your gameshow...
Well, it's an ok game, but not really that memorable for me. Sadly must give it the cold shoulder.
This game has that fill in the box game; making it a good game.
So this is the true power of the Gangster's paradise.
The first of the SNES trilogy, and a pretty decent time.
My brain is too small brain for this.
Thank you for being the best way to earn Platinum Nintendo Points.
Blame this game for causing Sonic to floss in his movie.
Definitely puts the PS Vita to work with all its features.
Nice little park management game with guilt over not being able to fix a ship.
Uninstalling this game gave me a confidence boost.
What is a gas car, and why is it mad?
Mario Golf Super Rushed out and weaker than the 3DS and Gamecube game.
As I kid I would have loved this.
Wake me up when Chuckie Chan is added in.
The open-world and entry fees killed this game for me
Finally, best boy Hop is here!
Pokemon Unite to make a League Of Legends clone and make money off of kids with $40 skins.
It was literally for free and a decent game; a good combo.