Backloggd's Top 250
To be eligible for this list, a game must:
-Have 1,000+ plays.
-Not be DLC, an expansion, a collection, or a chapter.
-Be the most played version of the game it's representing. In the case where an alternate version* of a game has more plays than the original version, the original version is listed as a note.
*I use Glitchwave to determine what should be considered an alternate version of a preexisting game, since to my knowledge it has the most comprehensive version combining out of any game database.
Updated 6/27/24:
BACK:
Hypnospace Outlaw at #249
GONE:
Blasphemous II
-Have 1,000+ plays.
-Not be DLC, an expansion, a collection, or a chapter.
-Be the most played version of the game it's representing. In the case where an alternate version* of a game has more plays than the original version, the original version is listed as a note.
*I use Glitchwave to determine what should be considered an alternate version of a preexisting game, since to my knowledge it has the most comprehensive version combining out of any game database.
Updated 6/27/24:
BACK:
Hypnospace Outlaw at #249
GONE:
Blasphemous II
250 Games
Katamari Damacy
Resident Evil (2002)
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor
Persona 3
Monster Hunter Generations
Silver Jiken
Monster Hunter 4
165 Comments
Updated 3/16/23:
NEW:
Pizza Tower at #12
Ridge Racer Type 4 at #102
Chibi-Robo at #148
GONE:
Sin and Punishment
Pikmin 3
Star Wars Battlefront II
NEW:
Pizza Tower at #12
Ridge Racer Type 4 at #102
Chibi-Robo at #148
GONE:
Sin and Punishment
Pikmin 3
Star Wars Battlefront II
this town aint big enough for the both of us sport. I suggest you run along
Updated 3/23/23:
NEW:
Fatal Frame II: Crimson Butterfly at #120
BACK:
Sin and Punishment at #247
GONE:
Yume Nikki
Little Nightmares II
NEW:
Fatal Frame II: Crimson Butterfly at #120
BACK:
Sin and Punishment at #247
GONE:
Yume Nikki
Little Nightmares II
Updated 3/30/23:
NEW:
Resident Evil 4 (2023) at #2
Ninja Gaiden Black at #82
GONE:
Sin and Punishment
Metroid: Zero Mission
NEW:
Resident Evil 4 (2023) at #2
Ninja Gaiden Black at #82
GONE:
Sin and Punishment
Metroid: Zero Mission
I long await the day Persona 5 Royal gets more plays than vanilla Persona 5 on here so it can finally be on this list as last. Seriously, the fact it isn't on this list simply because it has less votes then vanilla Persona 5 actually sucks to see.
Updated 4/6/23:
BACK:
Sin and Punishment at #245
GONE:
Yakuza 2
RE4 remake takes the #1 spot.
BACK:
Sin and Punishment at #245
GONE:
Yakuza 2
RE4 remake takes the #1 spot.
Updated 4/13/23:
NEW:
Chicory: A Colorful Tale at #149
GONE:
Dusk
NEW:
Chicory: A Colorful Tale at #149
GONE:
Dusk
Updated 4/20/23:
NEW:
Wonderful Everyday at #211
BACK:
Yume Nikki at #248
GONE:
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Pyre
From what I can tell, we might be going through a drought of older, highly rated games hitting 1,000 plays. I'll still update weekly but might not post a comment unless anything new gets added.
NEW:
Wonderful Everyday at #211
BACK:
Yume Nikki at #248
GONE:
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Pyre
From what I can tell, we might be going through a drought of older, highly rated games hitting 1,000 plays. I'll still update weekly but might not post a comment unless anything new gets added.
Updated 4/27/23:
BACK:
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe at #249
GONE:
Hotel Dusk: Room 215
BACK:
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe at #249
GONE:
Hotel Dusk: Room 215
Updated 5/4/23:
BACK:
Yakuza 2 at #248
GONE:
Yume Nikki
BACK:
Yakuza 2 at #248
GONE:
Yume Nikki
Updated 5/18/23:
BACK:
Yume Nikki at #249
GONE:
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
BACK:
Yume Nikki at #249
GONE:
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Updated 5/25/23:
NEW:
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom at #7
GONE:
Wonderful Everyday
NEW:
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom at #7
GONE:
Wonderful Everyday
Updated 6/8/23:
NEW:
Blood at #121
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor at #222
BACK:
Wonderful Everyday at #250
GONE:
Sin and Punishment
Super Mario Bros. 3
Hitman: Blood Money
NEW:
Blood at #121
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor at #222
BACK:
Wonderful Everyday at #250
GONE:
Sin and Punishment
Super Mario Bros. 3
Hitman: Blood Money
This comment was deleted
Have some large Trails series fanbase forums/discord groups jointly made accounts on this side just to rate all the games this high? Because their popularity here is ridiculously skewed compared to any other site. Like you will find them mentioned a lot on various "great JRPGs" lists and forum threads, but you will almost never find them mentioned among same lists and forum threads of "best JRPGs of all time".
Oh yeah, you also have not merged Persona 5 and Royal like they do on Glitchwave hence the low placement. The game will jump up a lot once you rectify this.
Base Persona 5 currently has more plays than Royal, which is why it's the version included on this list.
I see. But it seems like that's the only game where the highest rated version is not the most played on this list?
It's not. Nearly every definitive/enhanced edition of a game has a higher average than the original version but fewer plays. Persona 3 FES and 4 Golden are two of the outliers. Feel free to browse the raw list of top rated games and see for yourself.
I checked all the ones with a 'Note' mark on this list. All of them have more plays than their vanilla counterparts like Ninja Gaiden Black, DMC3 Special Edition, Xenoblade HD, etc. Not just Persona 3 FES and P4 Golden.
This comment was deleted
Metal Gear Solid 3, Fallout New Vegas, Nier:Automata, Bloodborne, Devil May Cry V, House in Fata Morgana, Kingdom Hearts 2, Hollow Knight. And that's just the first page. There are way more examples of this than the opposite.
What Morio86 said. Check the definitive edition of any of those games. They all have a higher rating than the original version, but aren't included on this list because they have fewer plays. The same logic applies to Persona 5 Royal.
Updated 6/15/23:
BACK:
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe at #248
GONE:
Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga
BACK:
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe at #248
GONE:
Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga
In the case of MGS3, I think most people have just rated the wrong version. There's no way this community which probably averages at less than 30 years old have played the 2004 original version and 2005 Subsistence version 5 times as much as the HD version. Same goes to a good extent on those other games.
Not sure what your point is. I'm running this list based on fact, not speculation.
Updated 6/22/23:
NEW:
Street Fighter 6 at #31
BACK:
The Walking Dead at #250
GONE:
Yakuza 5 Remastered
Yakuza 2
NEW:
Street Fighter 6 at #31
BACK:
The Walking Dead at #250
GONE:
Yakuza 5 Remastered
Yakuza 2
Updated 6/29/23:
BACK:
Little Nightmares II at #250
GONE:
Wonderful Everyday
BACK:
Little Nightmares II at #250
GONE:
Wonderful Everyday
Updated 7/6/23:
NEW:
Final Fantasy XVI at #96
Ape Escape 3 at #111
The Curse of Monkey Island at #177
Odin Sphere: Leifthrasir at #234
GONE:
Little Nightmares II
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Splatoon 3
Demon's Souls
As of this update, every game on this list now has a 4.1 rating or higher.
NEW:
Final Fantasy XVI at #96
Ape Escape 3 at #111
The Curse of Monkey Island at #177
Odin Sphere: Leifthrasir at #234
GONE:
Little Nightmares II
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
Splatoon 3
Demon's Souls
As of this update, every game on this list now has a 4.1 rating or higher.
chump
1 year ago
NEW:
Yakuza 2 at #233
GONE:
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening DX