The ends justify the means (Gaming's best conclusions)
Which games in your opinion feature the most narratively rewarding conclusions, that leave you feeling utterly satisfied as the credits roll.
This can include fully realized character arcs, life-affirming take-aways, climactic final battles that feel properly earned, or anything in between.
This can include fully realized character arcs, life-affirming take-aways, climactic final battles that feel properly earned, or anything in between.
78 Games
Ending E
The next 2 are suggested by Lead
The next 2 are suggested be Vee
Suggested by SeymourFlux
Suggested by Drax
Also suggested by Mr. Hoodie
The next 2 were suggested by Shu_Watch
I bet you clicked this because you got mad and wanted to see who could possibly think this ending is good. WELL IT'S ME AUSTIN, IT WAS ME ALL ALONG AUSTIN
The next 2 were suggested by Azumarrill
The next 2 were suggested by Mohemn
The next 2 are suggested by panda.
The next 3 are suggested by I, AKU
Suggested by FallenGrace
The next 2 were suggested by ProudLittleSeal
Ending E
Suggested by underzerotwitch
Suggested by underzerotwitch
The next 2 are suggested by Lehuan
The next 4 are suggested by Mr. Hoodie
The next 2 are suggested by HylianBran
The next 4 are suggested by WarDiamond
Suggested by Siiverus
The next 3 are suggested by A2
"Literally any ending"
The next 7 were suggested by ZapRowsdower
The next 2 are suggested by Rowan1312
The next 5 are suggested by Turdl3
Suggested by Midrulean
The next 7 were suggested by Speedy
Alternate ending
The next 4 were suggested by MPK92
The next 4 were suggested by MPK92
Suggested by raccoons4444
The next 2 are suggested by Franz
Suggested by LukeGirard
Suggested by Maradona, seconded by Not Evil Gamer
21 Comments
I’d say Outer Wilds and The Last Guardian too, both had endings that really affected me
Muv Luv: Alternative
Final Fantasy X
Soma definitely.
xenogears and xenoblade 2
This might be a controversial one but Yakuza 5's ending is brilliant
Klonoa Door to Phantomile and Devil May Cry 3 have pretty good endings I guess they're really cool
Pyre and Ending E of Nier Automata
Gonna weigh in my own suggestions if thats okay, mainly Sly 3 and Ratchet a Crack in Time/Nexus for brining some good fanuxle endings to the series but also Sonic Adventure 2 and inFanous 2 for those endings
Oh Halo 3 and DMC5 too
Kingdom Hearts 2 and Neo : The World Ends With You
sonic cd's ending animation has always been a favorite of mine, i'd suggest that one (both japanese and us soundtracks)
The Wonderful 101 is a hell of a ride from front to back, but it has easily my favorite climax in any game I've played. Absolutely legendary shit
Yakuza Like a Dragon or Yakuza 6
This comment was deleted
The original Fallout's probably my pick for the best ending in any game.
Shadow the Hedgehog
Devil's Third
The original Kingdom Hearts (this one is for real)
Devil's Third
The original Kingdom Hearts (this one is for real)
Stranger of Paradise: Final Fantasy Origin honestly has one of the most goated endings in recent memory
This comment was deleted
Any utawarerumono games, Deadly premonition, Endwalker, The walking Dead Season 1, Baldr Sky (True Ending), Little Busters (True ending), G-senjou no Maou (true ending), Spec Ops the Line (Any ending), Chaos Child (True ending), Clannad (True ending), Cold Steel 4 (probably an controversial choice but don't care), Root Double (True Ending with every characters epilogue), Rewrite (True Ending), Air (True ending), Castlevania Lords of shadow
Drax
1 year ago